37th National Dairy Show – Results

John Kirby, Director National Dairy Show, Charles Gallagher, Chief Executive, IHFA, Erhard Junker, Judge with Lisnalty Megasire Rituel, owned by Paul Hannan, Irish Examiner Supreme Champion, handler Brendan Greenan with the Hannan family, Eileen, Paul, Jane, Clair and Bill, also pictured is Stephen Cadogan, Irish Examiner, Sponsor. Photo Maria Kelly

Irish Examiner Supreme Championship
Champion Lisnalty Megasire Rituel exhibited by Paul Hannan
Reserve Woodmarsh Cancun Lyme 2 exhibited by ML & E McNamara
Hon. Mention Des Grands Trix Harmonica exhibited by A&S Foody + R Timlin

Best Udder – Sponsored by Kelliher Feeds
Baldonnel Flashmatic Dawn exhibited by C & J Dowling

Premier Breeder – Sponsored by The Farm Store
Rickey & John Barrett

Premier Exhibitor- Sponsored by AIB
Rickey & John Barrett

Highest EBI Holstein – Sponsored by Dovea Genetics
Rathard FR4513 Alanna 1915 exhibited by P& P Hynes

Highest EBI Jersey – Sponsored by the Jersey Cattle Association of Ireland
Gabriel Lotto Laura exhibited by Robert Shannon

Erhard Junker show judge, Sprucegrove Apples Peggy, Hon. Mention, owned by Aidan Foody & Rory Timlin, handler Kane Boal, Blarney Mogul Pledge Reserve Exhibitor Bred, owned by Noel Murphy with Charles Gallagher, CE, IHFA, Lisnalty Megasire Rituel, National Dairy Show Exhibitor Bred Champion, owned by Paul Hannan, pictured are Bill, Clare, Jane & Eileen Hannan, with Colin Johnson, sponsor. photo by Maria Kelly

Exhibitor Bred Championship – Sponsored by Colin Johnson Auctioneers
Champion Lisnalty Megasire Rituel exhibited by Paul Hannan
Reserve Blarney Mogul Pledge ET exhibited by Noel Murphy
Hon. Mention Sprucegrove Apples Peggy exhibited by A&S Foody + R. Timlin

CLASS A – Sponsored by FBD
Handler aged 12 yrs and under on 1st Jan ‘19 exhibiting a Holstein or Jersey Calf

Laura Cornwaithe, Judge Showmanship League, with Manus Murphy 3rd, Muiris Kearney 2nd, Kate Lehane 1st in the Showmanship League Class A pictured with John O’Donovan, FBD sponsor and Doireann Mulhall, Chairperson. Photo Maria Kelly

1 Kate Lehane
2 Muiris Kearney
3 Manus Murphy
4 Rebecca Hynes
5 Hannah Greenan
6 Jennifer Harty

CLASS B – Sponsored by FBD
Handler aged 13 – 16 years on 1st Jan ‘19 exhibiting a Holstein or Jersey Calf

Patrick Gaynor, President IHFA, Laura Cornwaithe Judge Showmanship League with Cathal Mulhall 3rd, Jack O’Neill, 2nd, Nikki McLoughlin 1st in the Showmanship League Class B pictured with John O’Donovan, FBD sponsor, and Ger Kirby, National YMA Co-Ordinator. Photo Maria Kelly

1 Nikki McLoughlin
2 Jack O’Neill
3 Cathal Mulhall
4 Aimee O’Donovan
5 Michael Blake
6 Amy Roche

Pat Gaynor, President IHFA, Laura Cornwaithe, Judge Showmanship League with Claire Kirby 3rd, Stephen Shannon 2nd, Kevin Smith 1st in the Showmanship League Class C pictured with John O’Donovan, FBD sponsor, and Charles Gallagher, CE IHFA.

CLASS C – Sponsored by FBD
Handler aged 17 – 26 years on 1st Jan ‘19 exhibiting a Holstein or Jersey Calf
1 Kevin Smith
2 Stephen Shannon
3 Claire Kirby
4 Georgia Kerr
5 Rachel Corley
6 Hannah Healy

CLASS 1 – Sponsored by World Wide Sires
Novice Handler aged Under 12 on the 1st Jan ‘19, exhibiting a Holstein or Jersey calf born in 2019
1 Josh Sinnott
2 Clodagh Hynes
3 Jennifer Harty
4 Sarah O’Connell
5 Shane Boyce
6 Stephen Harty

CLASS 2 – Sponsored by National Dairy Show
Handler aged 12 – 18 years on 1st Jan ‘19, exhibiting a Holstein or Jersey calf
1 JJ O’Connor
2 Rachel Corley
3 Hannah Williamson
4 Megan Boal
5 Hannah Greenan
6 Conor Frawley

Handler Championship
Sponsored by Volac
Champion Josh Sinnott
Reserve Champion JJ O’Connor
Hon. Mention Rachel Corley

CLASS 3J – Sponsored by the Jersey Cattle Association of Ireland
Jersey Heifer born on or after 1st January 2019
1 Gabriel Lotto Laura exhibited by Robert Shannon
2 Massrock Je2310 Brunette exhibited by Lehane Family
3 Lemrac Kendra exhibited by J Moore
4 Shanawayhill Precious Roxy exhibited by T & M McCarthy & Son
5 Mullaghlands Lemon Swiss exhibited by Pat Gaynor
Highest EBI Gabriel Lotto Laura exhibited by Robert Shannon
Exhibitor bred Gabriel Lotto Laura exhibited by Robert Shannon

CLASS 4 – Sponsored by Herdwatch
Heifer born on or after Feb 1st ‘19, led by handler aged 12 or under on Jan 1st ‘19
1 Chapelhill Sidekick Roxy exhibited by T. Bourke & G Nicholson
2 Coolquil Diamond Liz 1600 exhibited by T & M Blake
3 Chapelhill Doorman Precious exhibited by T. Bourke & G Nicholson
4 Lemrac Defiant Shera exhibited by J. Moore & P McLoughlin
5 Eedy Sidekick Cinderella exhibited by R. S. & J Helen
6 Greenlea Crayon Oran 2 exhibited by P Greenan & C Macklin
Highest EBI Rathard Fr4513 Alanna 1915 exhibited by P & P Hynes
Exhibitor bred Chapelhill Sidekick Roxy exhibited by T. Bourke & G Nicholson

CLASS 5 – Sponsored by Roches Feeds
Heifer born between December 1st 2018 & January 31st 2019
1 Sprucegrove Chief Harmonica exhibited by Thomas Cahill
2 Cahirmee Goldenway Marieka exhibited by Patrick Smith
3 Ballyboy Doorman Carmen 1253 exhibited by M & S Ahern
4 Cahirmee Solomon Spicy exhibited by Patrick Smith
5 Mounteen Brewmaster Naula exhibited by John G Kirby
6 Leagh Kingdoc Pledge ET exhibited by Tim Fitzmaurice
Highest EBI Mallowroad Collona Present 8 exhibited by Stephen Roche
Exhibitor bred Cahirmee Goldenway Marieka exhibited by Patrick Smith

CLASS 6 – Sponsored by Lely
Heifer born between October 1st & November 31st 2018
1 Eedy King Doc Angel ET exhibited by R. S. & J Helen
2 Grangecon Doorman Mimi 1525 exhibited by Anthony Kealy
3 Evergreen Paula 8 exhibited by Christian Keenan
4 Ballyelan Doorman Lustre exhibited by T & C Lynch
5 Boleybawn Bds June exhibited by Anthony Kealy
6 Drumshanny Beaut Ra Ra Red exhibited by Trevor Williamson
Highest EBI Evergreen Paula 8 exhibited by Christian Keenan
Exhibitor bred Eedy King Doc Angel ET exhibited by R. S. & J Helen

CLASS 7 – Sponsored by Kerry Agribusiness
Heifer born between July 1st & Sept 30th 2018 
1 Emerald Perseus Fran exhibited by Donal Neville
2 Rosstemple Doorman Ysabel exhibited by John Curtin
3 Leagh Solomon Pretty ET exhibited by T & M Blake
4 Mounteen Punch Honey exhibited by John G Kirby
5 Dalevalley Lucky Jodie Red P exhibited by J Moore & P McLoughlin
6 Laurelelm Regiment Meg exhibited by R & J Barrett
Highest EBI Emerald Perseus Fran exhibited by Donal Neville
Exhibitor bred Emerald Perseus Fran exhibited by Donal Neville

CLASS 8 – Sponsored by IFA
Heifer born between Jan 1st & June 30th 2018
1 Baldonnel Doorman Supra exhibited by T. Bourke & G Nicholson
2 Emerald Solomon Twizzle ET exhibited by Donal Neville
3 Sprucegrove Awesome Bar exhibited by Keypoint & Cunningham
4 Elitehaven Chief Noel ET exhibited by Thomas Cahill
5 Wiltor Beemer Sara 2 ET exhibited by R&L Cornwhaithe & R&J Helen
6 Euro Golden Sheik ET exhibited by Daniel Curtin
Highest EBI Knockbrown Hagley Eileen exhibited by O’Sullivan family
Exhibitor bred Emerald Perseus Fran exhibited by Donal Neville

CLASS 9 – Sponsored by Dovea Genetics
Heifer born between July 1st & December 31st 2017
1 Lumville H Daisy exhibited by P&E Gaynor + R Whelan
2 Mirah Doorman Martina exhibited by Michael Freeney
3 Mounteen Real Seal Dallas exhibited by John G Kirby
Highest EBI Mounteen Real Seal Dallas exhibited by John G Kirby
Exhibitor bred Mirah Doorman Martina exhibited by Michael Freeney

Erhard Junker, cattle judge with his Junior Holstein Championships line up, Emerald Perseus Fran, Honourable Mention, owned by Donal & Kathleen Neville, handler Catriona Neville, Baldonnel Doorman Supra, Reserve Junior Champion, owned by Tadhg Bourke & Gordon Nicholson, Chapelhill Sidekick Roxy, Junior Holstein Champion, owned by Tadhg Bourke & Gordon Nicholson, handler James Beattie, also pictured are Veronica and Brian Harte, Tom Harte, sponsor

Junior Holstein Championship
Sponsored by Tom Harte Farm Services
Champion Chapelhill Sidekick Roxy exhibited by T. Bourke & G Nicholson
Reserve Baldonnel Doorman Supra exhibited by T. Bourke & G Nicholson
Hon. Mention Emerald Perseus Fran exhibited by Donal Neville

CLASS 10J Sponsored by FBD Insurance
Jersey Heifer born before 31st December ‘18 not in milk
1 Clandeboye Oliver-P Marble exhibited by Padraic Greenan
2 Ballyealan Tequila Daisy exhibited by Tom Lynch
3 Ballyealan Joel Louise exhibited by Tom Lynch
4 Massrock 2352 Robin exhibited by Lehane Family
5 Laurelelm Tequila Glamour exhibited by R & J Barrett
6 Massrock 2310 Daisy exhibited by Lehane Family
Highest EBI Massrock 2352 Robin exhibited by Lehane Family
Exhibitor bred Ballyealan Tequila Daisy exhibited by Tom Lynch

Erhard Junker, cattle judge with his Junior Jersey Championship, Ballyelan Tequila Daisy, Honourable Mention, owned by Tom Lynch, handler Conor Lynch, Gabriel Lotto Laura, Reserve Champion, owned by Robert Shannon, handler Sarah Shannon, Clandeboye Oliver-P Marble, Junior Jersey Champion, owned by Padraic Greenan, handler Hannah Greenan, Zoe Greenan and John Lynch, Kellihers Feed & Agri Supplies Ltd, sponsor

Junior Jersey Champion
Sponsored by Kelliher Feeds & Agri Supplies
Champion Clandeboye Oliver-P Marble exhibited by Padraic Greenan
Reserve Gabriel Lotto Laura exhibited by Robert Shannon
Hon. Mention Ballyealan Tequila Daisy exhibited by Tom Lynch

CLASS 11 – Sponsored by Southern Milling
Confined Heifer in Milk
1 Kilgarriffe Heidi 11 exhibited by Richard J Helen
Highest EBI Kilgarriffe Heidi 11 exhibited by Richard J Helen
Exhibitor bred Kilgarriffe Heidi 11 exhibited by Richard J Helen

CLASS 12 – Sponsored by Norbrook
2 yr old Heifer in Milk born on or after 1st Mar ‘17
1 Dellview Amethy St Angel exhibited by Gordon Kingston
2 Sahara Jedi Jessica exhibited by Bryan O’Connor
3 Lisnalty Idealla 83 exhibited by Paul Hannan
4 Eedy Solomon Fame exhibited by R. S. & Helen
5 Evergreen Bee Lydia ET exhibited by L & S Murphy
6 Baldonnel Brax Sunshine exhibited by C & J Dowling
Highest EBI Sahara Jedi Jessica exhibited by Bryan O’Connor
Exhibitor bred Dellview Amethy St Angel exhibited by Gordon Kingston
Best udder Dellview Amethy St Angel exhibited by Gordon Kingston

CLASS 13 – Sponsored by Munster Bovine
Jnr 3 yr old Heifer/Cow in Milk born between 1st Sept ‘16 – 28t hFeb ‘17
1 Blarney Mogul Pledge ET exhibited by Noel Murphy
2 Laurelelm Numero Ann 2084 exhibited by R & J Barrett
3 Ballytigue Mogul Penny exhibited by Aidan Frawley
4 Crossnacole Mccutchen Lulu exhibited by Daniel Curtin
Highest EBI Blarney Mogul Pledge ET exhibited by Noel Murphy
Exhibitor bred Blarney Mogul Pledge ET exhibited by Noel Murphy
Best udder Blarney Mogul Pledge ET exhibited by Noel Murphy

Erhard Junker cattle judge with his Intermediate Holstein Championship, Laurelem Numero Ann 2084, Honourable Mention, owned by Rickey & John Barrett, Dellview Amethy St.Angel, Reserve Champion, owned by Gordon Kingston and Blarney Mogul Pledge, Intermediate Champion, owned by Noel Murphy, also pictured is Charlie Purcell, Ornua, sponsor.

Intermediate Holstein Championship
Sponsored by Ornua
Champion Blarney Mogul Pledge ET exhibited by Noel Murphy
Reserve Dellview Amethy St Angel exhibited by Gordon Kingston
Hon. Mention Laurelelm Numero Ann 2084 exhibited by R & J Barrett

CLASS 14J – AIB
Jersey Heifer in Milk
1 Massrock S1542 Burnette exhibited by Lehane Family
2 Turlough Turtle 4 exhibited by J M & N Collins
3 Tonemace Valtino Fritillary 2 exhibited by Thomas Cahill
Highest EBI Massrock S1542 Burnette exhibited by Lehane Family
Exhibitor bred Massrock S1542 Burnette exhibited by Lehane Family
Best udder Turlough Turtle 4 exhibited by J M & N Collins

CLASS 15 – Sponsored by Eurogene AI Services
Confined Cow in Milk
1 Palmrock Nancy 142 ET exhibited by Padraic Carr
2 Mullaghlands Ladd P Bramur exhibited by Edwin Gaynor
Highest EBI Mullaghlands Ladd P Bramur exhibited by Edwin Gaynor
Exhibitor bred Palmrock Nancy 142 ET exhibited by Padraic Carr
Best udder Palmrock Nancy 142 ET exhibited by Padraic Carr

Erhard Junker, cattle judge with his confined championship, Kilgarriffe Heidi 11 Honourable Mention, owned by Richard Helen, handler Avril Helen, Mullaghlands Ladd P Braumur, Reserve, owned by Edwin & Pat Gaynor, handler Eimear Gaynor, and Palmrock Nancy 142 ET, Confined Champion owned by Padraic Carr, handler Louise Carr, pictured with Jack Hogan, Devenish, sponsor.

Confined Championship
Sponsored by Devenish
Champion Palmrock Nancy 142 ET exhibited by Padraic Carr
Reserve Mullaghlands Ladd P Bramur exhibited by Edwin Gaynor
Hon. Mention Kilgarriffe Heidi 11 exhibited by Richard J Helen

CLASS 16J – Sponsored by Bank of Ireland
Jersey Cow in Milk
1 SuirValley Ot Starlight exhibited by Pat Gaynor
2 Mullaghlands Pride Starlight exhibited by Pat Gaynor
3 Ribblesdale Vanh Fritillary exhibited by Thomas Cahill
Highest EBI Mullaghlands Pride Starlight exhibited by Pat Gaynor
Exhibitor bred SuirValley Ot Starlight exhibited by Pat Gaynor
Best udder SuirValley Ot Starlight exhibited by Pat Gaynor

Erhard Junker with his Overall Jersey Championship, Massrock SI542 Burnette, Honourable Mention owned by the Lehane family, handler Conor Lehane, Mullaghlands Pride Starlight, Reserve, owned by Pat & Edwin Gaynor, handler Edwin Gaynor, Suirvalley OT Starlight, Champion, owned by Edwin & Pat Gaynor, handler Setanta Gaynor, pictured with Adrian Corbett, McDonnell Bros, sponsor.

Overall Jersey Championship & Exhibitor Bred
Sponsored by McDonnell Bros.
Champion SuirValley Ot Starlight exhibited by Pat Gaynor
Reserve Mullaghlands Pride Starlight exhibited by Pat Gaynor
Hon. Mention Massrock S1542 Burnette exhibited by Lehane Family
Exhibitor bred Champion Mullaghlands Pride Starlight exhibited by Pat Gaynor

CLASS 17 – Sponsored by MSD Animal Health
Senior 3 yr old cow in milk born between 1st Jan & 31st Aug ‘16
1 Lisnalty Megasire Rituel exhibited by Paul Hannan
2 Bowberhill Mogul Melody 4 exhibited by Bryan O’Connor
3 Yardgrove Atwood Jeanette exhibited by Bryan O’Connor
4 Mirah Goldie Pamala exhibited by Michael Freeney
Highest EBI Lisnalty Megasire Rituel exhibited by Paul Hannan
Exhibitor bred Lisnalty Megasire Rituel exhibited by Paul Hannan
Best udder Lisnalty Megasire Rituel exhibited by Paul Hannan

CLASS 18 – Sponsored by Boehringer Ingelheim
4 yr old cow in milk born between 1st Jan & 31st Dec ‘15
1 Sprucegrove Apples Peggy exhibited by A&S Foody + R. Timlin
2 Ballyboy Sid Carmen 1039 exhibited by J&U Sinnott + P Jones
3 Cappavilla Cecelia 12 exhibited by John Leahy
Highest EBI Cappavilla Cecelia 12 exhibited by John Leahy
Exhibitor bred n/a
Best udder Sprucegrove Apples Peggy exhibited by A&S Foody + R. Timlin

CLASS 19 – Sponsored by Zoetis
5 yr old cow in milk born between 1st Jan & 31st Dec ‘14
1 Woodmarsh Cancun Lyme 2 exhibited by ML & E McNamara
2 Sterndale Colt Rae ET exhibited by L & S Murphy
3 Laurelelm Fever Brilliant exhibited by R & J Barrett
4 Rosstemple Armani Rosary Red exhibited by O’Sullivan Family
Highest EBI Woodmarsh Cancun Lyme 2 exhibited by ML & E McNamara
Exhibitor bred Laurelelm Fever Brilliant exhibited by R & J Barrett
Best udder Woodmarsh Cancun Lyme 2 exhibited by ML & E McNamara

CLASS 20 – Sponsored by IHFA
Mature cow in milk born before December 31st ‘14
1 Des Grands Trix Harmonica exhibited by A&S Foody + R Timlin
2 Baldonnel Flashmatic Dawn exhibited by C & J Dowling
3 Laurelelm Jerrick Daffodil exhibited by R & J Barrett
4 Ballyealan Shotle Dellia ET exhibited by Noel Murphy
Highest EBI Ballyealan Shotle Dellia ET exhibited by Noel Murphy
Exhibitor bred Baldonnel Flashmatic Dawn exhibited by C & J Dowling
Best udder Baldonnel Flashmatic Dawn exhibited by C & J Dowling

CLASS 21 – Sponsored by Cargill
Production Class: Judged on conformation
1 Baldonnel Flashmatic Dawn exhibited by C & J Dowling
2 Laurelelm Jerrick Daffodil exhibited by R & J Barrett
3 Ballyelan Shotle Dellia ET exhibited by Noel Murphy
Highest EBI Ballyealan Shotle Dellia ET exhibited by Noel Murphy
Exhibitor bred Baldonnel Flashmatic Dawn exhibited by C & J Dowling
Best udder Baldonnel Flashmatic Dawn exhibited by C & J Dowling

Class 22 – Sponsored by Dairygold
Group of 3 females
1 Laurelmore Herd – Rickey and John Barrett
2 Bawnmore Herd – Bryan O’Connor

Best Udder – Sponsored by Kelliher Feeds
Baldonnel Flashmatic Dawn exhibited by C & J Dowling

Premier Breeder – Sponsored by The Farm Store
Rickey & John Barrett

Premier Exhibitor- Sponsored by AIB
Rickey & John Barrett

Highest EBI Holstein – Sponsored by Dovea Genetics
Rathard FR4513 Alanna 1915 exhibited by P& P Hynes

Highest EBI Jersey – Sponsored by the Jersey Cattle Association of Ireland
Gabriel Lotto Laura exhibited by Robert Shannon

Exhibitor Bred Championship – Sponsored by Colin Johnson Auctioneers
Champion Lisnalty Megasire Rituel exhibited by Paul Hannan
Reserve Blarney Mogul Pledge ET exhibited by Noel Murphy
Hon. Mention Sprucegrove Apples Peggy exhibited by A&S Foody + R. Timlin

Seamus Crowley, President Cork Holstein Friesian Club, John Kirby, Director National Dairy Show, Erhard Junker, Judge with Des Grands Trix Harmonica, owned by Aidan Foody & Rory Timlin, Honourable Mention, Woodmarsh Cancun Lyme 2, owned by Michael McNamara, Lisnalty Megasire Rituel, owned by Paul Hannan, Irish Examiner Supreme Champion, handler was Brendan Greenan with Stephen Cadogan, Irish Examiner, Sponsor and Charles Gallagher, Chief Executive, IHFA.

Irish Examiner Supreme Championship
Champion Lisnalty Megasire Rituel exhibited by Paul Hannan
Reserve Woodmarsh Cancun Lyme 2 exhibited by ML & E McNamara
Hon. Mention Des Grands Trix Harmonica exhibited by A&S Foody + R Timlin

Access to Reports

Events Calendar

« Nov 2019 » loading...
M T W T F S S
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1