YMA National Calf Show Finals 2017 – Results

20170726_9998

David Hodgson, judge of the calf classes at the YMA National Calf Show Finals 2017

Day 1 – Clipping and Handler Classes

20170725_8258

Liam Gannon, Volac, sponsor, Kathleen Watson, President IHFA, Eamon Coleman, Eurogene, sponsor, Colin Todd (Breffni / Oriel), Honourable Mention Handler, Diarmuid Murphy (Cork), Reserve Champion Handler, Simon Doocey, FBD, sponsor, Paul Murphy (Cork), Champion Handler pictured with Jane Arrell, Judge, David White, Volac, sponsor and Charles Gallagher, CE IHFA at the National YMA Calf Show Finals 2017

Handler Champion: Paul Murphy (Cork)
Reserve: Diarmuid Murphy (Cork)
Hon Mention: Colin Todd (Breffni / Oriel)

20170726_9654

The Cork Friesian Breeders Club YMA Perpetual Trophy for Clipping was presented to Brian Smith & Kevin Smith (Cork Club) by Avril Helen.

Clipping
1. Cork (Brian Smith / Kevin Smith)
2. Cork (Stacey O’Sullivan / Sinead O’Sullivan)
3. Breffni / Oriel (Hollie Keenan / Jamie Keenan)

Novice A
1. Jennifer Harty – Kerry
2. Shane Boyce – Limerick / Clare
3. Kate Jones – Slaney

Novice B
1. James Taaffe (North Eastern)
2. Hannah Greenan (Breffni / Oriel)
3. Ryan Greenan (Breffni / Oriel)

Novice C
1. Andrew Barrett (Cork)
2. Sinead O’Sullivan (Cork)
3. Jack Walsh (Kerry)

Junior Handler
1. Manus Murphy (Carlow / Kilkenny)
2. Darragh Dorian (North Eastern)
3. Ciara Cronin (Kerry)

Intermediate Handler
1. Mark Hurley (Slaney)
2. Pauric Coleman (Carlow / Kilkenny)
3. Kevin Smith (Cork)

Senior Handler
1. Paul Murphy (Cork)
2. Colin Todd (Breffni /Oriel)
3. Rachel McNamara (Limerick / Clare)

Mature Handler
1. Diarmuid Murphy (Cork)
2. Ger Kirby (Cork)
3. Stacey O’Sullivan (Cork)

20170726_9985
Day 2 – Calf Classes and Club Awards

20170726_9691

Kathleen Watson, President IHFA, Noel McGrath, Volac, Honourable Mention – Cornboro Beemer Dolly owned by Brian Corley, handler Rachel Corley, Carolyn O’Hara, FBD, sponsor, Reserve Champion – Hallow Doorman Abrakazoo owned by Philip Jones, handler Will Jones, Catriona Mullin, Volac, sponsor, Champion Calf – Hallow Doorman Abrakazoo 2, owned by Gary & Izzy Jones, handler Louise Sinnott, Eamon Coleman, Eurogene, sponsor, David Hodgson, Judge.

Champion: Hallow Doorman Abrakazoo 2 – Gary & Izzy Jones (Slaney)
Reserve: Hallow Doorman Abrakazoo – Philip Jones (Slaney)
Honourable Mention: Cornboro Beemer Dolly – Brian Corley (Breffni / Oriel)

March Calf:
1. Hallow McDougal Dawn – Philip Jones (Slaney)
2. Dondale James Bonny – J & K Doran (Kildare)
3. Churchlane Kboy Nova – Edwin Bennett (Breffni / Oriel)

Junior Calf
1. Rahela Armani Cosmo – Johnny & Ann O’Hanlon (Kerry)
2. Greenlea Armani Pledge – Padraic Greenan (Breffni / Oriel)
3. Ardarostig Beemer Sunray – Sean Murphy (Cork)

Intermediate Calf
1. Cornboro Beemer Dolly – Brian Corley (Breffni / Oriel)
2. Blythbridge Solomon Sydney ET – Johnny & Ann O’Hanlon (Kerry)
3. Leagh Along Came Polly ET – Tim Fitzmaurice (Kerry)

Senior Calf
1. Hallow Doorman Abrakazoo 2 – Gary & Izzy Jones (Slaney)
2. Hallow Doorman Abrakazoo – Philip Jones (Slaney)
3. Yardgrove Atwood Jeanette – Bryan O’Connor (Cork)

Summer Yearling
1. Clonpaddin Snowy Fame 2 – Garry Hurley (Slaney)
2. Sprucegrove At Door Sunlight – Keypoint Holstein & W Cunningham (Galway)
3. Dalevalley Open Barbie ET – John Curtin (Limerick / Clare)

Mature Calf
1. Swiftsheath Breeze 1573 – Tom Murphy (Carlow / Kilkenny)
2. Dalevalley Dore Tracey ET – Roy Cromie (Breffni / Oriel)
3. Glensillagh Eri Roxy – Timothy Leahy (Kerry)

20170726_9645

The Laois / Offaly Billy Flynn Memorial YMA Perpetual Trophy for Best Stand was presented to the Cork club by Kevin Flynn. The Cork Club were also awarded the Kildare Friesian Breeders Club YMA Perpetual Trophy for Handling which was presented to the Cork Club by Kevin Walsh, Kildare Club Chairman.

Laois / Offaly Bill Flyn Memorial YMA Perpetual Trophy for Best Stand: Cork

Cork Friesian Breeders Club YMA Perpetual Trophy for Clipping: Cork

20170726_9633

The Breffni / Oriel Friesian Breeders Club YMA Perpetual Trophy for Best Calves and the Denis Barrett Auctions & Pedigree Sales Perpetual Trophy for Sportsmanship was awarded to the Breffni / Oriel Club

Breffni / Oriel Friesian Breeders Club YMA Perpetual Trophy for Best Calves: Breffni / Oriel

Kildare Friesian Breeders Club YMA Perpetual Trophy for Handling: Cork

20170726_9874

Avril Helen, National YMA Chairperson with the Cork Team winners of the Ag-Analysis Competition, Padraig Hayes, Rachel White, Tania Helen, they are presented with the West Midlands Friesian Breeders Club YMA Perpetual Trophy for Ag-Analysis by Emer Kelly, West Midlands YMA Co-Ordinator

West Midlands Friesian Breeders Club YMA Perpetual Trophy for Ag-Analysis Competition: Cork

Denis Barrett Auctions & Pedigree Sales Perpetual Trophy for Sportsmanship: Breffni / Oriel

Barrett Family Perpetual Tropy for Handling: Paul Murphy (Cork)

 

 YouTube-social-squircle_redTwitter_logo_blue  Facebook-logo-ICON-02  logo-instagram

 

 

Access to Reports

Events Calendar

« Oct 2017 » loading...
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Sat 21

National Dairy Show

October 21 @ 8:00 am - 5:00 pm