Tullamore Show and AIB National Livestock Show 2016 – Results

WAB_4482

l-r: Hon. Mention – Ballyclider Darkie 31 exhibited by Peter Ging, Reserve Champion – Evergreen Duplex Ebony exhibited by Liam Murphy Senior Champion – Clongowes Sid Almeric 2 exhibited by Bryan O’Connor, Bryan O’Connor – owner and Victor Jackson – Judge

WAB_4309

YMA Showmanship League


YMA National Livestock Show Showmanship League – 12 years and under

1st Hollie Keenan
2nd Claire Smith
3rd Sarah Williamson
4th Aoife McNamara
5th Brian Hurley
6th Hannah Greenan
7th Lauren O’Toole
8th Conor McNamara
9th Hanah Williamson
10th Michael Fagan

YMA National Livestock Show Showmanship League 2016 – Age 13 to 16
1st Rachel Corley
2nd Kevin Smith
3rd Pauric Coleman
4th Mark Hurley
5th Brian Smith
6th Emma McNamara
7th Katie Gahan
8th Ruth Leader
9th Rebecah Williamson
10th Cathal Mulhall

WAB_4306

YMA Showmanship League

YMA National Livestock Show Showmanship League 2016 – (17-26years)
1st Lauren Fitzmaurice
2nd Aisling Neville
3rd Rachel McNamara
4th Doireann Mulhall
5th Lauren O’Toole
6th Philip O’Brien
7th Emer Kelly
8th Paschal Walsh

Registered Pedigree Holstein-Friesian Heifer Born in 2016 (Confined to Laois Offaly Westmeath breeders)
1st Aisling Neville – Lynally Dellia 1973
2nd Peter Ging – Ballyclider Cocarde 36
3rd PJ & John Kelly – Rochfort Dynamite Symphony

Registered Pedigree Holstein- Friesian Heifer Born on / between 01.07.2015 & 31.12.2015 (Confined to Laois Offaly Westmeath breeders)
1st Denis Donohoe – Seanacourt MPW Polly ET
2nd Denis Donohoe – Seanacourt Armani Miss 0888
3rd Denis Donohoe – Seanacourt MPW Polly ET 0892

Registered Pedigree Holstein-Friesian Heifer Born on / between 01.01.2015 & 30.06.2015 (Confined to Laois Offaly Westmeath breeders)
1st Aisling Neville – Lynally August 1641

Registered Pedigree Holstein-Friesian In-Milk Heifer (Confined to Laois Offaly Westmeath breeders)
1st Peter Ging – Ballyclider Beatrix 83
2nd PJ & John Kelly – Rochfort Pamerlo Gale

Registered Pedigree Holstein-Friesian Cow Calved Twice or more (Confined to Laois Offaly Westmeath breeders)
1st Peter Ging – Ballyclider Darkie 31
2nd PJ & John Kelly – Rochfort Seven Flora

NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW 2016 RESULTS
Registered Pedigree Holstein-Friesian Heifer Born in 2016

1st Pat Smith – Cahirmee Mascalese Deannah
2nd Hannah Healy – Gragadder Fever Alma
3rd Jim Sinnott – Ballyboy Embrace Carmen 1045

Registered Pedigree Holstein-Friesian Heifer Born On / between 01.07.2015 and 31.12.2015
1st Anthony Kealey – Grangecon Chelious Area 8
2nd Brian Corley – Cornboro Goldie Alice
3rd Anthony Kealey – Grangecon Mia Red 2

Registered Pedigree Holstein-Friesian Heifer Born on / between 01.01.2015 and 30.06.2015
1st Stephen McLoughlin – Lissue Doorman Faith
2nd Jim Sinnott – Ballyboy Armani Carmen
3rd Padraic Greenan – Greenlea Stonewall Oceane

Registered Pedigree Holstein-Friesian Heifer In-calf Born on/between 01.01.2014 and 31.12.2014
1st Liam Murphy & Lauren O’Toole – Coolnamara Fever Z
2nd Brendan Gildea – Riverview A Blackrose
3rd Anthony Kealey – Grangecon Windbrook Paradise

WAB_4387

Junior Holstein Championship, Sponsored by IHFA Antony Kealy’s Grangecon Chelious Area 8 with Emer McNamara at halter; Anthony Kealy, exhibitor; Victor Jackson, judge and Charles Gallagher CE IHFA

Junior Holstein Championship
Junior Champion Anthony Kealey Grangecon – Chelious Area 8
Reserve Junior Champion Liam Murphy & Lauren O’Toole – Coolnamara Fever Z
Honourable Mention Brian Corley – Cornboro Goldie Alice

Best Pair of Registered Pedigree Holstein-Friesian Heifers By the same sire, born on/after 01.01.2015
Denis Donohoe – Seanacourt MPW Polly ET 891 & 892

Pedigree Holstein-Friesian Heifer In-milk Born on/after 01.01.2014
1st Garry Hurley – Clonpaddin Windbrook Fame 2 Et
2nd Michael Booth – Beechrow Goldwyn Lavish 2 Et
3rd Padraic Greenan – Greenlea Shottle Pledge

Super €2,500 National Holstein In-milk Heifer
1st Gary Hurley – Clonpaddin Windbrook Fame 2 Et
2nd Michael Booth – Beechrow Goldwyn Lavish 2 Et
3rd Padraic Greenan- Greenlea Shottle Pledge

Pedigree Holstein-Friesian Cow In-milk, Calved Twice
1st Bryan O’Connor – Clongowes Sid Almeric 2
2nd Jim Sinnott – Ballyboy Windbrook Carmen
3rd Padraic Greenan – Greenlea Lauthority Pledge

€2,500 AIB National Livestock Show Senior Cow In-milk
1st Liam Murphy & Lauren O’Toole – Evergreen Duplex Ebony
2nd Peter Ging – Ballyclider Darkie 31
3rd Eamonn McLoughney – Evergrange Dee Larissa ET

Registered Pedigree Holstein-Friesian National Breeding Cow Family Championship
1st Padraic Greenan – Pledge
2nd Garry Hurley – Fame
3rd Jim Mulhall –  Fame

WAB_4489

Senior Holstein Champion – Brian O’Connor’s Clongowes Sid Almeric 2 with Paul Murphy at halter, Clody O’Connor, Judge Victor Jackson and Charles Gallagher CE IHFA flanked by representatives of Lakeland Dairies and DeLaval, sponsors.

AIB National Livestock Show Senior Holstein-Friesian Champion
Senior Champion Bryan O’Connor – Clongowes Sid Almeric 2
Reserve Champion Liam Murphy – Evergreen Duplex Ebony
Hon. Mention Peter Ging – Ballyclider Darkie 31

WAB_4485

Best Udder and Reserve Senior Champion – Liam Murphy Evergreen Duplex Ebony

Best Udder – Liam Murphy – Evergreen Duplex Ebony

 

Access to Reports

Events Calendar

« Sep 2018 » loading...
M T W T F S S
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Thu 20

National Ploughing Championships

September 18 @ 8:00 am - September 20 @ 5:00 pm