Results YMA Calf Show Finals 2015  

Go back to: News

David White, Volac, Sponsor, Diarmuid Murphy (Cork) Champion Handler, Eamon Coleman, Eurogene, Sponsor, Ricky Barrett presenting the Barrett Family Perpetual Trophy for Champion Handler and David Gray, Judge

David White, Volac, Sponsor, Diarmuid Murphy (Cork) Champion Handler, Eamon Coleman, Eurogene, Sponsor, Ricky Barrett presenting the Barrett Family Perpetual Trophy for Champion Handler and David Gray, Judge

IMG_4657

Pictured at the IHFA YMA National Calf Show Competitions Final 2015 held at Cillín Hill, Kilkenny were: Liam Gannon, Volac (sponsor), Bunacloy V-B Doorman Alioli ET, owned by Mike Magan, handler Alice Magan, Honourable Mention, Greenlea Shottle Pledge owned by Padraic Greenan, handler Colin Todd, Reserve Champion, Eamon Coleman, Eurogene (sponsor), Beechrow Twains Atwood owned by Michael Booth, handler Mary Conory, Champion Holstein with owner Michael Booth (Snr) and Michael Booth (Jnr), Joe Nolan, FBD (sponsor) and David Gray, Judge.

Eamon Coleman, Eurogene, Sponsor, David White, Volac, Sponsor, JJ O’Connor (Cork) Honourable Mention Handler, Colin Todd (Breffni / Oriel), Reserve Champion Handler, Diarmuid Murphy (Cork) Champion Handler with David Gray, Judge.

Eamon Coleman, Eurogene, Sponsor, David White, Volac, Sponsor, JJ O’Connor (Cork) Honourable Mention Handler, Colin Todd (Breffni / Oriel), Reserve Champion Handler, Diarmuid Murphy (Cork) Champion Handler with David Gray, Judge.

 

Day 1

Handler Championship:

Champion: Diarmuid Murphy (Cork)

Reserve: Colin Todd (Breffni / Oriel)

Honourable Mention: JJ O’Connor (Cork)

IMG_3839

Owen Cuskelly, Sales Manager with David Clarke Livestock, sponsors with winners of the Clipping Class Brian Smith & Kevin Smith from Cork with David Gray, Judge from the “Grayridge” Herd, UK

Clipping:

1.Cork: Brian Smith, Kevin Smith

2.Breffni / Oriel: Rachel Corley, Jack Cooney

3.Carlow / Kilkenny: George Murphy, Simon Lanigan

4.Slaney: Mark Hurley, Brian Hurley

5.Limerick/Clare: Emma McNamara, Stephen McInerney

6.Cork: Conor Lehane, Stephen Shannon

IMG_3924

David Gray, Judge, Hannah Greenan (Breffni / Oriel ) 3rd, Hollie Keenan (Breffni / Oriel) 2nd, Clodagh O’Sullivan (Cork) 1st in the Novice Handler A (Under 10) with sponsor Brian Prout, FBD, Sponsor

 

Novice A (aged 10 & under):

1.Clodagh O’Sullivan, Cork

2.Hollie Keenan, Breffni /Oriel

3.Hannah Greenan, Breffni / Oriel

4.Ella Flanagan, North Eastern

5.Manus Murphy, Carlow / Kilkenny

6.Amy Roche, Carlow / Kilkenny

IMG_3969

Michael Gildea (Galway), 3rd, Brendan Gildea (Galway) 2nd, Oisin Cronin (Kerry) 1st in the Novice Handler B (Under 14) with David White, Volac, Sponsor and David Gray, Judge

 

Novice B (aged 14 & under):

1.Oisin Cronin, Kerry

2.Brendan Gildea, Galway

3.Michael Gildea, Galway

4.Donncha Daly, Kerry

5.Thomas Freeney, Galway

6.Elizabeth McGrath, Cork

IMG_4009

Thomas Gildea (Galway) 3rd, Hannah Healy (Kildare) 2nd, Jamie Keenan (Breffni / Oriel) 1st in the Novice Handler C (Under 26) with Eamon Coleman, Eurogene, Sponsor and David Gray, Judge

 

Novice C (aged 26 & under):

1.Jamie Keenan, Breffni / Oriel

2.Hannah Healy, Kildare

3.Thomas Gildea, Galway

4.Marie Kealy, Kildare

5.John Coakley, Kildare

6.Simon Lanigan, Carlow / Kilkenny

IMG_4091

Muiris Harty (Kerry) 3rd, Nicole McLoughlin (Kildare) 2nd, JJ O’Connor (Cork) 1st in the Junior Handler (aged 12 or under) with David Gray, Judge and Brian Prout, FBD, Sponsor

 

Junior Handler (aged 12 & under):

1.JJ O’Connor, Cork

2.Nicole McLoughlin, Kildare

3.Muiris Harty, Kerry

4.Jack O’Neill, Limerick / Clare

5.Sean Ryan, Limerick / Clare

6.Thea Flanagan, North Eastern

IMG_4144

Rachel Corley (Breffni / Oriel) 3rd, Pauric Coleman (Carlow / Kilkenny) 2nd, Rebekah Williamson (Breffni / Oriel) 1st in the Intermediate Handler (aged 13-16) with Liam Gannon, Volac, Sponsor and David Gray Judge

 

Intermediate Handler (aged 13 – 16):

1.Rebekah Williamson, Breffni / Oriel

2.Pauric Coleman, Carlow / Kilkenny

3.Rachel Corley, Breffni / Oriel

4.Conor Lynch, Limerick / Clare

5.Kane Boal, Galway

6.Megan Boal, Galway

IMG_4162

Louise Sinnott (Slaney) 3rd, Paul Murphy (Cork) 2nd, Colin Todd (Breffni / Oriel) 1st in the Senior Handler (aged 17-20) with Eamon Coleman, Eurogene, Sponsor and David Gray, Judge

 

Senior Handler (aged 17 – 20):

1.Colin Todd,Breffni / Oriel

2.Paul Murphy, Cork

3.Louise Sinnott, Slaney

4.Kevin Behan, Kildare

5.Claire Kirby, Cork

6.Lauren Fitzmaurice, Kerry

IMG_4194

Laura Sinnott (Slaney) 3rd, Marie Doran, (Kildare) 2nd, Diarmuid Murphy (Cork) 1st in the Mature Handler (aged 21-16) with Liam Gannon, Volac, Sponsor and David Gray, Judge

 

Mature Handler (aged 21 – 26):

1.Diarmuid Murphy, Cork

2.Marie Doran, Kildare

3.Laura Sinnott, Slaney

4.Padraic Murphy, Carlow / Kilkenny

5.Gerard Kirby, Cork

6.Emer Kennelly, Kerry

 

 

Day 2

IMG_4663

Liam Gannon & David White, Volac (sponsor), Eamon Coleman, Eurogene (sponsor) Beechrow Twains Atwood owned by Michael Booth, handler Mary Conory, Champion Holstein with Joe Nolan, FBD (sponsor), David Gray, Judge and Charles Gallagher, CE IHFA.

 

Holstein Championship:

Champion: Beechrow Twains Atwood owned by Michael Booth (Laois / Offaly)

Res Champion: Greenlea Shottle Pledge owned by Padraic Greenan (Breffni / Oriel)

Hon. Mention: Bunacloy V-B Doorman Alioli ET owned by Mike Magan (West Midlands)

IMG_4400

Lumville E Danoise owned by Richard Whelan, handler Nicole McLoughlin, 3rd, Dellview Snow Angel owned by Gordon Kingston, handler Clodagh O’Sullivan 2nd and Portvale Atwood Vicky owned by Clayton Coulter & N. Russell, 1st place in the Junior Calf class born Jan-Feb 2015 with David White, Volac (sponsor) and David Gray, Judge.

 

Junior Calf born Jan-Feb 2015

1.Portvale Atwood Vicky owned by Clayton Coulter & N Russell (Breffni/Oriel)

2.Dellview Snow Angel owned by Gordon Kingston (Cork)

3.Lumville E Danoise owned by Richard Whelan (Kildare)

4.Ballyelan Uno Embrace owned by Tom Lynch (Limerick / Clare)

5.Eedy Cuthen Lucy owned by Robert & Sylvia Helen (Cork)

6.Cornboro Ruby Mita owned by Brian Curley (Breffni/Oriel)

IMG_4426

Riverview Impala Red owned by Brendan Gildea, handler Brendan Gildea Jnr 3rd , Ardskeagh Acres Sal owned by Ann Marie Kelly, handler Sean Ryan 2nd, Laurelelm Fever Brilliant owned by Rickey Barrett, handler JJ O’Connor 1st place in the Intermediate Calf class born Nov-Dec 2014 with Joe Nolan, FBD, (sponsor) and David Gray, Judge.

 

Intermediate Calf born Nov-Dec 2014

1.Laurelelm Fever Brilliant owned by Rickey Barrett (Cork)

2.Ardskeagh Acres Sal owned by Ann Marie Kell (Limerick / Clare)

3.Riverview Impala Red owned by Brendan Gildea (Galway)

4.Clonpaddin Doorman Finale owned by John Hurley (Slaney)

5.Tubbertoby Chip Marissa owned by Paul Flanagan (North Eastern)

6.Massrock Sze Duchess owned by Ger Lehane (Cork)

IMG_4455

Hallow Lavanguard Chrisi owned by Philip Jones, handler Louise Sinnott, 3rd, Ardarostig Acme Lulu owned by Sean Murphy, handler Paul Murphy 2nd, Beechrow Twains Atwood owned by Michel Booth, handler Mary Conroy 1st place in the Senior Calf class born Sept-Oct 2014 with Eamon Coleman, Eurogene (sponsor) and David Gray, Judge.

 

Senior Calf born Sept – Oct 2014

1.Beechrow Twains Atwood owned by Michael Both (Laois / Offaly)

2.Ardarostig Acme Lulu owned by Sean Murphy (Cork)

3.Hallow Lavanguard Chrisi owned by Philip Jones (Slaney)

4.Cahirmee Aftershock Marieka owned Patrick Smith (Cork)

5.Sprucegrove Heztry Peggy owned by Seamus Foody (Galway)

6.Coolnamara Fever Z owned by Liam Murphy & Michael Nolan (Carlow/Kilkenny)

Grangecon Burns Penny 5 owned by Anthony Kealy, handler Byron Barrett 3rd, Mirah Fever Kathy owned by Michael Freeney, handler Kane Boal, 2nd Clonpaddin Lavanguard Flavour owned by John Hurley, handler Laura Sinnott 1st place in the Summer Yearling class born July-Aug 2014 with David White, Volac (sponsor) and David Gray, Judge)

 

Summer Yearling born July-August 2014

1.Clonpaddin Lavanguard Flavour owned by John Hurley (Slaney)

2.Mirah Fever Kathy owned by Michael Freeney (Galway)

3.Grangecon Burns Penny 5 owned by Anthony Kealy (Kildare)

4.Lisduff Dellia 5 ET owned by John O’Sullivan (Cork)

5.Corstown Windbrook Danoise owned by Pat Murphy (Carlow/Kilkenny)

6.Rosstemple Showtime Model Lady owned by John Coppinger (Galway)

IMG_4475

Dellview Elsa Karry owned by Gordon Kingston, handler Paul Murphy 3rd, Clonpaddin Windbrook Fame 2 ET owned by John Hurley, handler Laura Sinnott 2nd, Greenlea Shottle Pledge owned by Padraic Greenan, handler Colin Todd 1st in the Spring Yearling class born March/April/May/June 2014 with Eamon Coleman, Eurogene (sponsor)

 

Spring Yearling born March, April, May, June 2014

1.Greenlea Shottle Pledge owned by Padraic Greenan (Breffni/Oriel)

2.Clonpaddin Windbrook Fame 2 ET owned by John Hurley (Slaney)

3.Dellview Elsa Karry owned by Gordon Kingston (Cork)

4.Tubbertoby Chip Marge owned by Paul Flanagan (North Eastern)

5.Tubbertoby Windbrook Tina owned by Paul Flanagan (North Eastern)

6.Grangecon Stanleycup Opel 6 owned by Anthony Kealy (Kildare)

IMG_4512

Knoxtown Bradnick Memory owned by Sean Murphy, handler Gearoid Murphy 3rd, Mounteen Stonewall Nula owned by John Kirby, handler Claire Kirby 2nd, Bunacloy V-B Doorman Alioli ET owned by Mike Magan, handler Alice Magan 1st in the Mature Calf class born Jan-Feb 2014 with Liam Gannon, Volac (sponsor) and David Gray Judge and Julie Gray

 

Mature Calf born Jan-Feb 2014

1.Bunacloy V-B Doorman Alioli ET owned by Mike Magan (West Midlands)

2.Mounteen Stonewall Nula owned by John Kirby (Cork)

3.Knoxtown Bradnick Memory owned by Sean Murphy (Slaney)

4.Eedy Damion Cinderella owned by Robert Helen (Cork)

5.Cornboro Iota Alice owned by Brian Curley (Breffni/Oriel)

6.Evergreen Feverish Dawn owned by Liam & Sandra Murphy (Carlow /Kilkenny)

IMG_4556

Kevin Flynn awards the “Laois / Offaly Bill Flynn Memorial YMA Perpetual Trophy for Best Stand Award”, Brendan Greenan presents the “Breffni / Oriel Friesian Breeders Club YMA Perpetual Trophy for Best Calves, Emma Behan presents the “Kildare Friesian Breeders Club YMA Perpetual Trophy for Handling”, all awards were won by the Cork Club at the IHFA National YMA National Calf Show Competitions Final 2015.

 

Club Awards

Laois / Offaly Bill Flynn Memorial YMA Perpetual Trophy for Best Stand Award: CORK CLUB

Cork Frieian Breeders Club YMA Perpetual Trophy for Clipping: CORK CLUB

Breffni / Oriel Friesian Breeders Club YMA Perpetual Trophy for Best Calves: CORK CLUB

Kildare Friesian Breeders Club YMA Perpetual Trophy for Handling: CORK CLUB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Access to Reports

Events Calendar

« Jul 2018 » loading...
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Thu 19

Laois Offaly Club Field Evening

July 19 @ 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sun 22

Ossory Show

July 22
Tue 24

YMA National Calf Show Finals 2018

July 24 @ 11:00 am - July 25 @ 4:00 pm