Open Day – Herds Competition & Stock Judging Results 2018

Interclub Stock Judging Results 2018 – Sponsored by McAuley FeedsMcAuley Feeds LOGO.indd

Limerick Clare Club Stock Judging team of Jane Hannon, Clare Hannon and Amy O'Donovan who came 1st in the Under 18 Inter-club Stock Judging sponsored by McAuley Feeds, represented by Louis McAuley
Breffni Oriel Club Stock Judging team of Ryan Greenan, Dean McCoy and Mark McCoy who came 2nd in the Under 18 Inter-club Stock Judging sponsored by McAuley Feeds, represented by Louis McAuley
Galway Club Stock Judging team of Megan Boal, Sarah O'Grady and Aoibheann Screene who came 3rd in the Under 18 Inter-club Stock Judging sponsored by McAuley Feeds, represented by Louis McAuley
Laois Offaly Club Stock Judging team of William Neville, Ethan Keena and Aisling Neville who came 1st in the 18 - 26 Inter-club Stock Judging sponsored by McAuley Feeds, represented by Louis McAuley
Kerry Club Stock Judging team of Jack Goulding, Padraig Broderick and Christopher Heffernan who came 2nd in the 18 - 26 Inter-club Stock Judging sponsored by McAuley Feeds, represented by Louis McAuley
Carlow Kilkenny Club Stock Judging team of Simon Langidan, Fabienne Jacobs and Doireann Mulhall who came 3rd in the 18 - 26 Inter-club Stock Judging sponsored by McAuley Feeds, represented by Louis McAuley
Limerick Clare Club Stock Judging team of Derek Frawley, John Curtin and Mike McNamara who came 1st in the Over 27 Inter-club Stock Judging sponsored by McAuley Feeds, represented by Louis McAuley
Northern Ireland Club Stock Judging team of William Patton, John Patterson and Sam McCormick who came 2nd in the Over 27 Inter-club Stock Judging sponsored by McAuley Feeds, represented by Louis McAuley
Breffni Oriel Club Stock Judging team of Kenneth Boyd and Seamus Gunn who came 3rd in the Over 27 Inter-club Stock Judging sponsored by McAuley Feeds, represented by Louis McAuley
Highest Individual Stock Judging winners Lesley Draper, Cork Club, Sean Gerard Walsh, Kildare Club and Daniel Curtin, Kerry Club with Louis McAuley, Mc Auley Feeds, sponsors and Peter Kennelly, IHFA President
A presentation to the judges, l-r: Peter Kennelly, IHFA President; Leo Collins Jnr and Snr, hosts; Tom Kelly, Moanomore Herd; Dessie Dunleavey, The Twenties; Michael Maunsell, Maunsell Herd; Eamonn McLougney, Ballythomas Herd; Steven Nagle, YMA Reasons and Charles Gallagher, IHFA CE

Over 27 Years
1. Limerick / Clare Derek Frawley, John Curtin, Mike McNamara
2. Nth Ireland John Patterson, William Patton, Sam McCormick
3. Breffni / Oriel Seamus Shannon, Kenneth Boyd, Seamus Gunn
Highest Individual: Daniel Curtin (Kerry)

18 – 26 Years
1. Laois / Offaly William Neville, Ethan Keena, Ashling Neville
2. Kerry Jack Goulding, Padraig Broderick, Christopher Heffernan
3. Carlow / Kilkenny Simon Lanigan, Fabienne Jacobs, Doireann Mulhall
Highest Individual: Leslie Draper (Cork)

Under 18 Years
1. Limerick / Clare Jane Hannan, Claire Hannan, Aimee O’Donovan
2. Breffni / Oriel Ryan Greenan, Deane McCoy, Mark McCoy
3. Galway Megan Boal, Sarah O’Grady, Aoibheann Screene
Highest Individual: Sean Gerard Walsh (Kildare)

National Herds Competition 2018 – sponsored by Greenvale Animal FeedsGreenvale

Kevin Graham, Greenvale, official sponsors of the IHFA National Herds Competition with winners of the Spring Section - Noel Kehoe, Cathu Herd, Co. Wexford (3rd), Henry O'Keeffe, Radney Herd, Co. Cork (2nd) and Margaret and Michael Laffan, Everground Herd, Co. Limerick (1st) with Peter Kennelly, IHFA President
Kevin Graham, Greenvale, official sponsors of the IHFA National Herds Competition with winners of the Over 80 Section - Aidan Frawley, Ballytigue Herd, Co. Limerick (3rd), Joseph Cocoman, Kilwarden Herd, Co. Kildare (2nd) and Rickey Barrett, Laurelelm Herd, Co. Cork (1st) with Peter Kennelly, IHFA President
Kevin Graham, Greenvale, official sponsors of the IHFA National Herds Competition with winners of the Under 80 Section - John Horgan, Coshma Herd, Co. Limerick (3rd), Dermot Jackson, Borkilbeg Herd, Co. Kildare (2nd) and Mervyn Jones representing Philip & Linda Jones, Hallow Holsteins, Co. Wexford (1st) with Peter Kennelly, IHFA President
Kevin Graham, Greenvale, official sponsors of the IHFA National Herds Competition with all four EBI Award winners Noel O'Donovan, Ringleader Herd, Kevin Flynn, Reary Herd, Co. Laois, Co. Cork, Henry O'Keeffe, Radney Herd, Co. Cork and Michael Kiernan, Knockcais Herd, Co. Meath with IHFA President Peter Kennelly
Kevin Graham, Greenvale, official sponsors of the IHFA National Herds Competition with the Judge's Choice Award winners Tony Daly, Curtles Herd, Co. Meath (3rd), Mervyn Jones representing Philip & Linda Jones, Hallow Holsteins, Co. Wexford (2nd) and Joseph Cocoman, Kilwarden Herd, Co. Kildare (1st) with Peter Kennelly, IHFA President
Kevin Graham, Greenvale, official sponsors of the IHFA National Herds Competition with the Judge's Recognition Award winner Michael Maunsell, Maunsell Herd, Co. Kerry with Mark Logan, judge and Peter Kennelly, IHFA President

Over 80 Section
1. Rickey Barrett, Laurelelm Herd, Co. Cork
2. Brochan & Joseph Cocoman, Kilwarden Herd, Co. Kildare
3. Aidan and Sally Ann Frawley, Ballytigue Herd, Co. Limerick
EBI Award: Kevin & Martina Flynn, Reary HErd, Co. Laois

Under 80 Section
1. Philip & Linda Jones, Hallow Holsteins, Co. Wexford
2. Dermot Jackson, Borkilbeg Herd, Co. Wicklow
3. John & Eoin Horgan, Coshma Herd, Co. Limerick
EBI Award: Noel O’Donovan, Ringleader Herd, Co. Cork

Spring Section
1. Michael & Margaret Laffan, Everground Herd, Co. Limerick
2. Henry & Liam O’Keeffe, Radney HErd, Co. Cork
3. Noel & Michael Kehoe, Cathu Herd, Co. Wexford
EBI Award: Henry & Liam O’Keeffe, Rdney Herd, Co. Cork & Michael Kiernan, Knockcais Herd, Co. Meath

Judge’s Choice Award
1. Brochan & Joseph Cocoman, Kilwarden Herd, Co. Kildare
2. Philip & Linda Jones, Hallow Holsteins, Co. Wexford
3. Tony & Paul Daly, Curtles Herd, Co. Meath

Judge’s Recognition Award
Michael & Noreen Maunsell, Maunsell Herd, Co. Kerry

Access to Reports

Events Calendar

« Jul 2018 » loading...
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Thu 19

Laois Offaly Club Field Evening

July 19 @ 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Sun 22

Ossory Show

July 22
Tue 24

YMA National Calf Show Finals 2018

July 24 @ 11:00 am - July 25 @ 4:00 pm