National YMA Calf Show Finals 2016 – Results Day 2

YMA Calf Show Finals 2016 – 25th Anniversary – 1991 – 2016

20160727_9157

Patrick Ruttimann, Calf Judge with Pat Cahill, Volac, sponsor, Hallow McCutchen Twizzle, owned by Philip Jones, handler Will Jones, Hon Mention Holstein Champion, David Whyte, Volac, sponsor, Beechrow Damion Twain, owned by Michael Booth, handler Rory Timlin, Reserve Holstein Champion, Simon Doocey, FBD, sponsor, Dalevalley Dorman Tracey ET, owned by Roy Cromie, handler Andrea Rafferty, Champion Hholstein Calf and Eamon Coleman, Eurogene, sponsor.

Calf Championship
Champion: Dalevalley Dorman Tracey ET – Roy Cromie
Reserve: Beechrow Damion Twain – Michael Booth
Hon Mention: Hallow Mccutchen Twizzle – Philip Jones

20160727_9313

Patrick Ruttimann, Calf Judge with Ballyboy Dempsey Carmen, owned by Jim Sinnott, handler Josh Sinnott, 3rd, Ardskeagh Vares Judy, owned by John McNamara & AM Kelly, handler Conor McNamara, 2nd, Mullaghlands Ladd P Susie Mist, owned by Michael Maunsell, handler Kate Maunsell 1st in the March Calf Unclipped Class born after 1st March 2016 with David Whyte, Volac, Judge

March Calf:
1. Mullaghlands Lad P Susie Mist – Michael Maunsell
2. Ardskeagh Vares Judy – John McNamara & AM Kelly
3. Ballyboy Dempsey Carmen – James Sinnott

20160727_9327

Patrick Ruttimann, Calf Judge with Swiftsheath Breeze 1573 owned by Thomas Murphy, handler Amy Roche, 3rd, Sprucegrove Cuttion Dellia, owned by Keypoint Holsteins & W Cunningham, handler Andy Gildea, 2nd, Hallow Mccutchen Twizzle, owner Philip Jones, handler Will Jones, 1st in the Junior Calf Class born between 1st Jan & 29th Feb 2016 with Brian Prout, FBD, sponsor

Junior Calf
1. Hallow Mccutchen Twizzle – Philip Jones
2. Sprucegrove Cuttion Dellia – Keypoint Holsteins & W Cunningham
3. Swiftsheath Breeze 1573 – Tom & Maura Murphy

20160727_9332

Patrick Ruttimann, Calf Judge with Dalevalley Doorman Embace, owned by Roy Cromie, handler Rachel Corley, 3rd, Swiftsheath Fran 1563, owned by Tom & Maura Murphy, handler Hannah Murphy 2nd, Mirah Doorman Elizabeth, owned by Michael Freeney, handler Kane Boal, 1st in the Intermediate Calf born between 1st Nov & 31st Dec 2015, with Eamon Coleman, Eurogene, sponsor.

Intermediate Calf
1. Mirah Doorman Elizabeth – Michael Freeney
2. Swiftsheth Fran 1563 – Tom & Maura Murphy
3. Dalevallely Dorman Embrace ET – Roy Cromie

20160727_9358

Patrick Ruttimann, Calf Judge with Leagh McCutchen Primrose ET, owned by Tim Fitzmaurice, handler Jack Walsh 3rd, Cornboro Goldie Alice, owned by Brian Corley, handler Rachel Corley 2nd, Dalevalley Dorman Tracey ET, owned by Roy Cromie, handler Andrea Rafferty 1st in the Senior Calf class born between 1st August & 31st Oct 2015 with Pat Cahill, Volac, sponsor.

Senior Calf
1. Dalevalley Dorman Tracey ET – Roy Cromie
2. Cornboro Goldie Alice – Brian Corley
3. Leagh Mccutchen Primrose ET – Timothy Fitzmaurice

20160727_9365

Patrick Ruttimann, Calf Judge with Laurelmore Doder Dandy, owner Rickey & John Barrett, handler Andrew Barrett 3rd, Chapelhill Atwood Larissa, owned by T Fitzmaurice & T Bourke, handler Lauren Fitzmaurice 2nd, Lissue Doorman Faith, owned by Steve McLoughlin, handler Kevin Doran, 1st in the Summer Yearling born between 1st April & 31st July 2015 with Brian Prout, FBD, sponsor

Summer Yearling
1. Lissue Doorman Faith – Steve McLoughlin
2. Chapehill Atwood Larissa – T Fitzmaurice & T Bourke
3. Laurelmore Doder Dandy – Rickey & John Barrett

20160727_9372

Patrick Ruttimann, Calf Judge with Ballyboy Armani Carmen 995 owned by Jim Sinnott, handler Louise Sinnott 3rd, Greenlea Stonewall Oceane, owner Padraic Greenan, handler Colin Todd, 2nd , Beechrow Damion Twain, owned by Michael Booth, handler Rory Timlin 1st in the Mature Calf Class born between 1st Jan & 31st March 2015 with Eamon Coleman, sponsor, Eurogene

Mature Calf
1. Beechrow Damion Twain – Michael Booth
2. Greenlea Stonewall Oceane – Padraic Greenan
3. Ballyboy Armani Carmen 995 – Jim Sinnott

20160727_9276

Patrick Ruttimann, Calf Judge with Mullaghlands Starbuck Swiss, owned by Patrick Gaynor, with Handler Setanta Gaynor, 3rd, Threemile Prodigy Lulu, owned by Christian Keenan, Handler Hollie Keenan, 2nd and Ballyelan Tequila Louise, owned by Tom Lynch, Handler Conor Lynch 1st in the Coloured Breed Junior Calf Class born since Jan 2016 with Eamon Coleman, Eurogene, Sponsor.

Coloured Breed Junior Calf:
1. Ballyelan Tequila Louise – Tom Lynch
2. Threemile Prodigy Lulu – Christian Keenan
3. Mullaghlands Starbuck Swiss – Patrick Gaynor

20160727_9287

Patrick Ruttimann, Calf Judge with Mullaghlands Jordan Pearl, owned by Patrick Gaynor, Handler Edwin Gaynor, 3rd, Mullaghlands Ipod Swiss, owned by Michael Maunsell, Handler TJ Maunsell, 2nd and Mullaghlands Pride Starlight, owned by Patrick Gaynor, handler Eimear Gaynor, 1st in the Coloured Breed Intermediate Calf class, born June 2015 – Dec 2015 with Eamon Coleman, Eurogne, sponsor

Coloured Breed Intermediate Calf:
1. Mullaghlands Pride Starlight – Patrick Gaynor
2. Mullaghlands Ipod Swiss – Michael Maunsell
3. Mullaghlands Jordan Pearl – Patrick Gaynor

20160727_9294

Patrick Ruttimann, Calf Judge with Moorshill E Nicole, onwed by L Murphy & L O’Toole, handler Lauren O’Toole, 3rd, Threemile Hollie Napier, owned by Christian Keenan, handler Jamie Keenan, 2nd, Threemile Pretty Rock, owned by Christian Keenan, handler Hollie Keenan 1st in the Coloured Breed Senior Calf, born Jan 2015 – May 2015 with David Whyte, Volac, sponsor.

Coloured Breed Senior Calf:
1. Threemile Pretty Rock – Christian Keenan
2. Threemile Hollie Napier – Christian Keenan
3. Moorshill E Nicole – L Murphy & L O’Toole

20160727_9307

Mullaghlands Pride Starlight, owned by Patrick Gaynor, handler Eimear Gaynor, Honourable Mention, Brian Prout, FBD, sponsor, Ballyelan Tequila Louise, owned by Tom Lynch, handler Conor Lynch, Reserve Champion, David Whyte, Volac, sponsor, Threemile Prety Rock, owned by Christian Keenan, handler Hollie Keenan, Champion Coloured Breed Calf, with Eamon Coleman, Eurogene, sponsor and Patrick Ruttimann, Calf Judge

Coloured Breed:
Champion: Threemile Prety Rock – Christian Keenan
Reserve: Ballyelan Tequila Louise – Tom Lynch
Hon Mention: Mullaghlands Pride Starlight – Patrick Gaynor

20160726_8042

Jane Steel, Handler Judge, Paul Murphy, Champion Handler, National YMA Finals 2016 receives the Barrett Family Perpetual Trophy for Handling from Denis Barrett.

Awards:
Cork Friesian Breeders Club YMA Perpetual Trophy for Clipping: Slaney Club
Kildare Friesian Breeders Club YMA Perpetual Trophy for Handling: Breffni / Oriel Club
Barrett Family Perpetual Trophy for Handling: Paul Murphy (Cork)
Breffni / Oriel Friesian Breeders Club YMA Perpetual Trophy for Best Calves: Slaney Club
Laois / Offaly Bill Flynn Memorial YMA Perpetual Trophy for Best Stand: Kerry Club
West Midlands Friesian Breeders Club YMA Perpetual Trophy for Ag-Analysis Competition: Cork Club
Denis Barrett Auctions & Pedigree Sales Perpetual Trophy for Sportsmanship: Carlow / Kilkenny Club

Access to Reports

Events Calendar

« Nov 2018 » loading...
M T W T F S S
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2