National YMA Calf Show Finals 2016 – Results Day 1

YMA Calf Show Finals 2016 – 25th Anniversary – 1991 – 2016

20160726_8006

Jane Steel, Kevin Smith (Cork), Honourable Mention Handler, Simon Doocey, FBD, sponsor, Rachel Corley (Breffni / Oriel), Reserve Champion Handler, Eamon Coleman, Eurogene, sponsor, Paul Murphy (Cork), Champion Handler, David Whyte, Volac Sponsor

Results – Day 1

Handler Championship
Champion: Paul Murphy (Cork)
Reserve: Rachel Corley (Breffni / Oriel)
Honourable Mention: Kevin Smith (Cork)

Clipping 

20160726_8151

Jane Steel, Clipping Judge, Josh Sinnott and his mother Laura Sinnott (Slaney Club), winning Clipping Team, sponsored by David Clarke Livestock.

 

20160726_8154

Jane Steel, Handler Judge, with Conor Coleman (Carlow / Kilkenny) 3rd, Will Jones (Slaney) 2nd and Josh Sinnott (Slaney) 1st in the Novice A Handler Class, (aged 10 years and under) pictured with David Whyte, Volac, sponsor.

Novice A
1. Josh Sinnott (Slaney)
2. Will Jones (Slaney)
3. Conor Coleman (Carlow / Kilkenny)

20160726_8177

Jane Steel, Handler Judge with Thomas Feeney (Galway) 3rd, Jane Hannan (Limerick / Clare) 2nd and Ciara Cronin (Kerry) 3rd in the Novice B Handler Class,(aged 11-14 years) pictured with Eamon Coleman, Eurogene, sponsor.

Novice B
1. Ciara Cronin (Kerry)
2. Jane Hannan (Limerick / Clare)
3. Thomas Feeney (Galway)

20160726_7900

Jane Steel, Handler Judge with Adrian Allen (Breffni / Oriel) 3rd, Christy McCarthy (Cork) 2nd and James O’Sullivan (Cork) 1st in the Novice C Handler Class, (aged 15-26 years) pictured with David Whyte, Volac, sponsor

Novice C
1. James O’Sullivan (Cork)
2. Christy McCarthy (Cork)
3. Adrian Allen (Breffni / Oriel)

20160726_7916

Jane Steel, Handler Judge with Muiris Harty (Kerry) 3rd, Amy Roche (Carlow / Kilkenny) 2nd and Hollie Keenan (Breffni / Oriel) 1st in the Junior Handler Class, pictured with Eamon Coleman, Eurogene, sponsor.

Junior Handler
1. Hollie Keenan (Breffni / Oriel)
2. Amy Roche (Carlow / Kilkenny)
3. Muiris Harty (Kerry)

20160726_7936

Jane Steel, Handler Judge with Conor Lynch (Limerick / Clare) 3rd, Kevin Smith (Cork) 2nd, and Rachel Corley (Breffni / Oriel) 1st in the Intermediate Handler Class, pictured with Simon Doocey, FBD, sponsor.

Intermediate Handler:
1. Rachel Corley (Breffni / Oriel)
2. Kevin Smith (Cork)
3. Conor Lynch (Limerick / Clare)

20160726_7951

Jane Steel, Handler Judge with TJ Maunsell (Kerry) 3rd, Lauren Fitzmaurice (Kerry) 2nd, and Paul Murphy (Cork) 1st in the Senior Handler Class, pictured with David Whyte, Volac, sponsor

Senior Handler:
1. Paul Murphy (Cork)
2. Lauren Fitzmaurice (Kerry)
3. TJ Maunsell (Kerry)

20160726_7965

Jane Steel, Handler Judge with Diarmuid Murphy (Cork) 3rd, Marie Doran (Kildare) 2nd and Laura Sinnott (Slaney) 1st in the Mature Handler Class, pictured with Eamon Coleman, Eurogene, sponsor.

Mature Handler:
1. Laura Sinnott (Slaney)
2. Marie Doran (Kildare)
3. Diarmuid Murphy (Cork)

 

Access to Reports

Events Calendar

« Nov 2018 » loading...
M T W T F S S
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2