National Herds Competition 2017 – Results

Spring Section
Micheal Spillane, Mountain herd (3rd), Denis Kiely, Millstreet herd (2nd) and Thomas Byrne, Lask herd (1st) with Brendan Collins, Greenvale Animal Feeds, Herds Competition sponsor
Under 80 Section
Philip and Linda Jones, Hallow Holsteins (represented by Mervyn Jones) (3rd), Richard Whelan, Lumville (2nd) and Noel Hennessy, Thevalley (1st) with Brendan Collins, Greenvale Animal Feeds, Herds Competition sponsor
Over 80 Section
Garry Hurley, Clonpaddin herd (3rd), Aidan Frawley, Ballytigue herd (2nd) and Victor Jackson, Crossnacole Holsteins (1st) with Brendan Collins, Greenvale Animal Feeds, Herds Competition sponsor
EBI Winners
Robert Moore, Fowlerstown (Over 80 Section), Margaret Laffan, Everground (Under 80), Pat Cleary, Carrickshock (Spring Section) with Brendan Collins, Greenvale Animal Feeds, Herds Competition sponsor
Judges Choice Award
Noel Hennessy, Thevalley (3rd), Aidan Frawley, Ballytigue (2nd), Victor Jackson, Crossnacole (1st) with Brendan Collins, Greenvale Animal Feeds, Herds Competition sponsor
Judge's Recognition Award
Paul Hannan, Lisnalty Holsteins, judge, presents Charles McCandless, Culcara herd, Co. Donegal. Pictured with Kathleen Watson, IHFA President and Brendan Collins, Greenvale Animal Feeds, Herds Competition sponsor
NATIONAL HERDS COMPETITION 2017
Sponsored by GREENVALE ANIMAL FEEDS
SPRING SECTION
NAME HERD TOTAL POINTS
1st Thomas Byrne Lask 1730
Cloonamona, Craanford, Gorey, Co. Wexford (Slaney Club)
2nd Denis Kiely Millstreet 1712
Ballydaly, Rathmore PO, Co. Cork (Cork Club)
3rd Micheal Spillane Mountain 1606
Tullamaine, Fethard, Co. Tipperary (Tipp / Wat Club)
EBI AWARD
NAME HERD EBI
Pat Cleary Carrickshock 123
Hugginstown, Co. Kilkenny (Carlow / Kilkenny Club)
UNDER 80 SECTION
NAME HERD TOTAL POINTS
1st Noel Hennessy Thevalley 1767
Bishopstown, Lismore, Co. Waterford (Tipperary / Waterford Club)
2nd Richard Whelan Lumville 1724
Towlagh, Clonard, Co. Meath (North Eastern Club)
3rd Philip & Linda Jones Hallow 1704
Holstein View, Killowen, Gorey, Co. Wexford (Slaney Club)
EBI AWARD
NAME HERD EBI
Michael & Mgt Laffan Everground 35
Kilfinny, Adare, Co. Limerick (Limerick / Clare Club)
Over 80 SECTION
NAME HERD TOTAL POINTS
1st Victor Jackson Crossnacole 1755
Crossnacole, Kiltegan, Co. Wicklow (Kildare Club)
2nd Aidan & Sally Ann Frawley Ballytigue 1675
Ballytigue, Bruree, Co. Limerick (Limerick / Clare Club)
3rd Garry Hurley Clonpaddin 1663
Ballymoyle, Arklow, Co. Wicklow (Slaney Club)
EBI AWARD
NAME HERD EBI
Robert Moore Fowlerstown138
Fowlerstown, Stamullen, Co. Meath (North Eastern Club)
JUDGES CHOICE AWARD
NAME HERD
1st Victor Jackson Crossnacole
Crossnacole, Kiltegan, Co. Wicklow (Kildare Club)
2nd Aidan & Sally Ann Frawley Ballytigue
Ballytigue, Bruree, Co. Limerick (Limerick / Clare Club)
3rd Noel Hennessy Thevalley
Bishopstown, Lismore, Co. Waterford (Tipperary / Waterford Club)
JUDGES RECOGNITION AWARD
NAME HERD
Charles McCandless Culcara
Lisnacara Hse, Culdaff, Lifford, Co. Donegal (Donegal Club)

 

 YouTube-social-squircle_redTwitter_logo_blue  Facebook-logo-ICON-02  logo-instagram

 

 

Access to Reports

Events Calendar

« Oct 2017 » loading...
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Sat 21

National Dairy Show

October 21 @ 8:00 am - 5:00 pm