IHFA National Open Day 2016 – Prize Winners

NATIONAL HERDS COMPETITION 2016
Sponsored by GREENVALE ANIMAL FEEDS

Greenvale

20160707_4575

IHFA President Alec Bryan with David Perry of the Killane Herd, Nth Ireland who judged the IHFA National Herds Competition

SPRING SECTION
1st – Denis Kiely – Millstreet
Ballydaly, Millstreet, Co. Cork (Cork Club)
2nd – Michael Spillane – Mountain
Tullamaine, Fethard, Co. Tipperary (Tipperary / Waterford Club)
3rd – William Horgan – Aghaleemore
Killeen, Killarney, Co. Kerry (Kerry Club)

EBI AWARD
Enda Barrett – Cloonigney
Cloonigney, Kilconnell, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway (Galway Club)

20160707_4519

Spring Section Winners, William Horgan, Denis Kiely, Michael Spillane with Gordon Richardson, Greenvale Animal Feeds, Sponsor.

 

UNDER 80 SECTION
1st – Philip & Linda Jones – Hallow
Holstein View, Killowen, Gorey, Co. Wexford (Slaney Club)
2nd – John O’Callaghan – Mountfarna
Farnivane, Bandon, Co. Cork (Cork Club)
3rd – Brian (& Paul B.) Walsh Fairview
Drishogue, Oldtown, Co. Dublin (North Eastern Club)

EBI AWARD
Michael & Mgt Laffan Everground
Kilfinny, Adare, Co. Limerick (Limerick / Clare Club)

20160707_4521

Under 80 Section Winners, Brian Walsh, Philip Jones, John O’Callaghan with Gordon Richardson, Greenvale Animal Feeds, Sponsor.

 

OVER 80 SECTION
1st – Rickey Barrett – Laurelelm
The Elms, Adamstown, Ballinhassig, Co. Cork (Cork Club)
2nd – Brochan Cocoman – Kilwarden
Kilwarden, Kill, Co. Kildare (Kildare Club)
3rd – James Kelly – Monamore
Philipstown Farm, Ballymakenny Rd, Drogheda, Co. Louth (North Eastern Club)

EBI AWARD
Maurice Harty Ballylongane
Ballylongane, Ballyheigue, Tralee, Co. Kerry (Kerry Club)

20160707_4552

Over 80 Section winners James Kelly, Rickey Barrett, Joseph Cocoman with Gordon Richardson, Greenvale Animal Feeds, Sponsor.

 

JUDGES CHOICE AWARD
1st – Brochan Cocoman – Kilwarden
Kilwarden, Kill, Co. Kildare (Kildare Club)
2nd – Philip & Linda Jones – Hallow
Holstein View, Killowen, Gorey, Co. Wexford (Slaney Club)
3rd – Rickey Barrett – Laurelelm
The Elms, Adamstown, Ballinhassig, Co. Cork (Cork Club)

20160707_4560

Judges Choice award winners Philip Jones, Rickey Barrett, Joseph Cocoman with Gordon Richardson, Greenvale Animal Feeds, Sponsor.

JUDGES RECOGNITION AWARD
John & Graeme Taylor Cloonboygher
Clonboygher, Corawallen, Co. Leitrim (West Midlands Club)

20160707_4578

Judges Recognition Award winners Liam Walsh, Greenvale Animal Feeds, sponsor with John & Graeme Taylor, winners and David Perry, Judge National Herds Competition

20160707_4543

EBI Award winners, Maurice Harty, (Over 80 Section) Margaret Laffan, (Under 80 Section) Enda Barrett (Spring Section)with Gordon Richardson, Greenvale Animal Feeds, Sponsor.

 

 

STOCKJUDGING OPEN DAY 2016
27 years and over sponsored by Arrabawn

ARRABAWM Col Logo

20160707_4687

1st placed in the 27 years and over were the Tipperary / Waterford team of Sean Kelly, Noel Hennessy and Eamon McLoughney with Tom Starr, Arrabawn, sponsor.

1. Tipperary Waterford – Noel Hennessy, Eamon McLoughney, Sean Kelly
2. Kildare – Kevin Walsh, Anthony Kealy, Trevor Hanley
3. Laois Offaly – Peter Ging, Tommy Finlay, Oliver Neville

20160707_4655

The Highest Individual winner of the 27 years and over section, winning the Jack McCulloch Perpetual Trophy was Oliver Neville, Laois / Offaly,pictured with Tom Starr, Arrabawn, sponsor.

Highest Individual – Jack McCulloch Perpetual Trophy
Oliver Neville – Laois Offaly

18 – 26 years sponsored by Chanelle

CHAN_CORP1

20160707_4634

1st placed team in the 18 – 26 years section were the West Midlands team of Graeme Taylor, pictured with Howard Pearson, Chanelle, sponsor, and Oliver Costello, West Midlands Club Secretary. Absent from photo are the other team members Emer Kelly and Sean Kelly.

1. West Midlands – Graeme Taylor, Emer Kelly, Sean Kelly
2. Cork – Leslie Draper, Diarmuid Murphy, Rachel White
3. Carlow Kilkenny – Doireann Mulhall, Aoife O’Shea, Liam O’Shea

20160707_4628

Highest Individual Winner in this section and was awarded the Milk Board Perpetual Trophy, pictured with Howard Pearson, Chanelle, sponsor.

Highest Individual – Milk Board Perpetual Trophy
Doireann Mulhall Carlow Kilkenny

12 – 18 years sponsored by FBD

FBD-logo

20160707_4593

1st placed in the 12-18 years section were the Limerick / Clare team, Clare Hannan, Jane Hannan, Louis McCormick with Christy Doherty, FBD, sponsor.

1. Limerick Clare – Jane Hannan, Clare Hannan, Louis McCormick
2. Tipperary Waterford – Niamh Barry, Aisling Power, Christopher Walsh
3. Cork Emer Lehane, Conor Lehane, Stephen Shannon

20160707_4597

Winner of the Fr. Collins Trophy for Highest Individual Winner in the 12 – 18 years section was Louis McCormick with Christy Doherty, FBD, sponsor.

Highest Individual – Fr. Collins Perpetual Trophy
Louis McCormick – Limerick Clare

Access to Reports

Events Calendar

« Sep 2018 » loading...
M T W T F S S
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Thu 20

National Ploughing Championships

September 18 @ 8:00 am - September 20 @ 5:00 pm