Emerald Expo 2018 – Results

Go back to: Emerald Expo

20180428_7122

Judge Ben Yates, IHFA President Kathleen Watson, FBD Insurance Supreme Champion Hallow Attwood Grace with owner Philip Jones at halter and his children Will and Kate. Adrian Grimes, FBD Insurance, sponsor of the Supreme Championship with Charles Gallagher, IHFA Chief Executive.


The Senior Championship, sponsored by FBD Insurance

Champion - 
Hallow Atwood Grace exhibited by Philip & Linda Jones
Reserve - 
Bordermist Sanchez Fran ET exhibited by Philip Jones, owned by the Bordermist syndicate; David and Kenneth Boyd, Michael McGinley, Denis O’ Neill and Philip & Linda Jones
Hon Mention -
 Clonpaddin DZU Robin exhibited by John & Gary Hurley

YMA Showmanship League – H1
Handler Aged 12 And Under On 1st Jan 2018, sponsored by Volac

  1. Hannah Greenan
  2. Will Jones
  3. Hannah Williamson
  4. Kate Jones
  5. Darragh Dorian
  6. Ella Flanagan
  7. Setanta Gaynor
  8. Zoe Greenan
  9. Shannon Feely
  10. Ella Keenan

YMA Showmanship League – H2
Handler Aged Between 13-16 On 1st Jan 2018, sponsored by Volac

  1. Rachel Corley
  2. Thea Flanagan
  3. Hollie Keenan
  4. Sarah Williamson
  5. Rebekah Williamson
  6. Karen Gunn
  7. Cathal Dorian

YMA Showmanship League – H3
Handler Aged Between 17 And 26 On 1st Jan 2018, sponsored by Volac

  1. Jamie Keenan
  2. Megan Boal
  3. Hannah Healy
IMG_1949

YMA Showmanship League Handler Championship – l-r Hon Mention Hannah Greenan; Reserve Jamie Keenan and Champion Rachel Corley with judge Ben Yates and Louella Lang, Volac, sponsor


Handler Championship, sponsored by Volac

Champion - Rachel Corley
Reserve - Jamie Keenan
Honourable Mention - Hannah Greenan

1. Holstein Friesian Heifer Born After 1st January 2018, sponsored by Progressive Genetics

  1. Cornboro Diamond Laurin exhibited by Brian Corley
  2. Glaslough Solo Faith ET exhibited by David Boyd and Trevor Keith
  3. Coretard Kingboy Tina 1148 exhibited by Christian Keenan
  4. Windfield Mary 37 exhibited by Tommy Screene
  5. Coretard MPW Delia exhibited by Christian Keenan

Exhibitor bred - Cornboro Diamond Laurin exhibited by Brian Corley
Highest EBI - Windfield Mary 37 exhibited by Tommy Screene

2. Holstein Friesian Heifer Born Between 1st Nov & 31st Dec 2017, sponsored by IHFA

  1. Tubbertoby Doorman Franny exhibited by Paul and Marguerite Flanagan
  2. Hallow Solomon Supra exhibited by Philip and Linda Jones
  3. Cornboro Duke Dolly exhibited by Brian Corley

Exhibitor bred - Tubbertoby Doorman Franny exhibited by Paul and Marguerite Flanagan
Highest EBI - Tubbertoby Doorman Franny exhibited by Paul and Marguerite Flanagan

3. Holstein Friesian Heifer Born Between 1st August & 31st October 2017, sponsored by World Wide Sires

  1. Hallow High Octain Dawn exhibited by Philip and Linda Jones
  2. Glaslough Hagley Andrea exhibited by David Boyd and Trevor Keith
  3. Tubbertoby Absolute Seasime Red exhibited by Paul and Marguerite Flanagan
  4. Glaslough Doorsopen Peebles ET exhibited by David Boyd and Trevor Keith
  5. Monamore Miss America 36 exhibited by Anthony Kealy
  6. Dalevalley Doorman J Lulu ET exhibited by Roy Cromie
  7. Mirah Aft Bunny 2 exhibited by Michael Freeny

Exhibitor bred - Hallow High Octain Dawn exhibited by Philip and Linda Jones
Highest EBI - Glaslough Hagley Andrea exhibited by David Boyd and Trevor Keith

4. Holstein Friesian Heifer Born Between 1st April & 31st July 2017, sponsored by Cavan County Council

  1. Hallow CM Beemer Frost exhibited Philip Jones and Conor Morley
  2. Maunsell SP Edel exhibited by Patrick Gaynor

Exhibitor Bred - Hallow CM Beemer Frost exhibited by Philip Jones and Conor Morley
Highest EBI - Maunsell SP Edel exhibited by Patrick Gaynor

5. Holstein Friesian Heifer Born Between 1st January & 31st March 2017, sponsored by Breffni Oriel Friesian Breeders’ Club

  1. Dalevalley Dorman Cosmo ET exhibited by Roy Cromie
  2. Coretard Atwood Clare exhibited by Christian Keenan
  3. Dalevalley S. Cosmopolitan ET exhibited by Roy Cromie
  4. Garrettstown WRM Alice exhibited by David and Steven Corrigan

Exhibitor bred - Dalevalley Dorman Cosmo ET exhibited by Roy Cromie
Highest EBI - Dalevalley Dorman Cosmo ET exhibited by Roy Cromie

6. Holstein Friesian Heifer Born Between 1st January 16 & 31st Dec 2016, sponsored by Specialist Nutrition

  1. Clonpaddin Snowy Fame 2 exhibited by John and Gary Hurley
  2. Hallow Doorman Abrakazoo 2 ET exhibited by Paul Flanagan, Alan Dorian, Jack Mennis and Leo CollinsExhibitor bred -Clonpaddin Snowy Fame 2 exhibited by John and Gary Hurley
    Highest EBI -Hallow Doorman Abrakazoo 2 ET exhibited by Paul Flanagan, Alan Dorian, Jack Mennis and Leo Collins
IMG_1979

Junior Championship sponsored by Volac l-r, Paul Flanagan at halter with Hon. Mention Hallow Doorman Abrakazoo 2 ET exhibited by Paul Flanagan, Alan Dorian, Jack Mennis and Leo Collins; Reserve Clonpaddin Snowy Fame 2 exhibited by John and Gary Hurley with Mark Hurley at halter; Champion Hallow CM Beemer Frost exhibited by Philip Jones and Conor Morley with Philip Jones at halter pictured with Ben Yates, judge and Louella Lang, Volac sponsor.

Junior Championship, sponsored by Volac
Champion - Hallow CM Beemer Frost exhibited Philip Jones and Conor Morley
Reserve - Clonpaddin Snowy Fame 2 exhibited by John and Gary Hurley
Honourable Mention - Hallow Doorman Abrakazoo 2 ET exhibited by Paul and Marguerite Flanagan, Alan Dorian, Jack Mennis and Leo Collins

7. Coloured Breed Maiden Heifer, sponsored by Cavan Co. Council

  1. Threemile EL Lily exhibited by Christian Keenan
  2. Clonocey Shine Marble 2 exhibited by Seamus Shannon
  3. Mullaghlands Success Swiss exhibited by Patrick Gaynor

Exhibitor bred - Threemile EL Lily exhibited by Christian Keenan

8. Coloured Breed In-Calf Heifer, sponsored by Cookstown Dairy Services

  1. Mullaghlands Pride Starlight exhibited by Patrick Gaynor
  2. Mullaghlands Success Starlight exhibited by Patrick Gaynor

Exhibitor bred - Mullaghlands Pride Starlight exhibited by Patrick Gaynor

Junior Coloured Breed Championship, sponsored by Glanbia
Champion - Threemile EL Lily exhibited by Christian Keenan
Reserve - Clonocey Shine Marble 2 exhibited by Seamus Shannon
Hon. Mention - Mullaghlands Pride Starlight exhibited by Patrick Gaynor

9. Coloured Breed Heifer In Milk, sponsored by Progressive Genetics

  1. Threemile Gold Trident exhibited by Christian Keenan
  2. Brühlhof FB Karona exhibited by John Moore
  3. Clandeboye Excitement Amethyst exhibited by Paul Flanagan
  4. Clonocey Shine Marble exhibited by Seamus Shannon
  5. Mullaghlands IPod Swiss exhibited by Patrick Gaynor

10. Coloured Breed Cow In Milk, sponsored by Cormac Tagging

  1. Lady Whitford exhibited by Christian Keenan
  2. Suirvalley OT Starlight exhibited by Patrick Gaynor
  3. Willie’s Pam exhibited by Christian Keenan
  4. Thurlstone May Fay exhibited by Seamus Shannon
  5. Cornboro DJ Anita exhibited by Brian Corley

Exhibitor bred - Cornboro DJ Anita exhibited by Brian Corley
Best Udder - Lady Whitford exhibited by Christian Keenan

Coloured Breed Championship, sponsored by Specialist Nutrition
Champion -  Lady Whitford exhibited by Christian Keenan
Reserve - Suirvalley OT Starlight exhibited by Patrick Gaynor
Hon Mention - Willie’s Pam exhibited by Christian Keenan

11. Holstein Friesian Heifer In Milk, sponsored by Drummonds

  1. Ortongrange Doorman Arangatang exhibited by John Moore
  2. Clonpaddin Doorman Fame ET exhibited by John and Gary Hurley

Exhibitor bred - Clonpaddin Doorman Fame ET exhibited by John and Gary Hurley
Highest EBI - Clonpaddin Doorman Fame ET exhibited by John and Gary Hurley
Best udder - Ortongrange Doorman Arangatang exhibited by John Moore

12. Holstein Friesian Heifer In Milk, sponsored by Alltech

  1. Tubbertoby Armant Fleur exhibited by Paul and Marguerite Flanagan
  2. Windfield Irene 25 exhibited by Tommy Screene
  3. Evergrange Ladd P Fame exhibited by Mervyn Eager and Pat Walsh

Exhibitor bred - Tubbertoby Armant Fleur exhibited by Paul and Marguerite Flanagan
Highest EBI - Windfield Irene 25 exhibited by Tommy Screene
Best Udder - Tubbertoby Armant Fleur exhibited by Paul and Marguerite Flanagan

13. Senior 3 Year Old Holstein Friesian Cow In Milk, sponsored by IFA

  1. Hallow Atwood Grace exhibited by Philip and Linda Jones
  2. Clonpaddin DZU Robin exhibited by John and Gary Hurley
  3. Grangecon Windbrook Paradise exhibited by Anthony Kealy
  4. Mirah Axn Elle exhibited by Michael Freeney
  5. Cornboro GP Carla exhibited by Brian Corley
  6. Woodfield Yorick Lulu exhibited by Neville and Colin Stephenson

Exhibitor bred -Hallow Atwood Grace exhibited by Philip and Linda Jones
Highest EBI -Hallow Atwood Grace exhibited by Philip and Linda Jones
Best udder -Hallow Atwood Grace exhibited by Philip and Linda Jones

IMG_1997

Intermediate Holstein Friesian Championship – l-r, Hon Mention Ortongrange Doorman Arangatang, John Moore Steven McLoughlin at halter; Reserve Clonpaddin DZU Robin, John and Gary Hurley Mark Hurley at halter; Champion Hallow Attwood Grace, Philip and Linda Jones Philip Jones at halter pictured with Ben Yates, judge and John Murphy, Glanbia, sponsor

Intermediate Championship, sponsored by Glanbia
Champion - Hallow Atwood Grace exhibited by Philip and Linda Jones
Reserve - Clonpaddin DZU Robin exhibited by John and Gary Hurley
Hon. Mention - Ortongrange Doorman Arangatang exhibited by John Moore

14. 4 Yr Old Holstein Friesian Cow In Milk, sponsored by FBD Insurance

  1. Clonpaddin ERI Flavour 2 exhibited by John and Gary Hurley
  2. Tubbertoby Chip Fawn exhibited by Paul and Marguerite Flanagan
  3. Rathrone Sally 2082 exhibited by Dermot Flynn

Exhibitor bred - Clonpaddin ERI Flavour 2 exhibited by John and Gary Hurley
Highest EBI - Tubbertoby Chip Fawn exhibited by Paul and Marguerite Flanagan
Best udder - Clonpaddin ERI Flavour 2 exhibited by John and Gary Hurley

15. Mature Holstein Friesian Cow In Milk, sponsored by IHFA

  1. Bordermist Sanchez Fran ET exhibited by Philip George Jones, owned by the Bordermist syndicate; David and Kenneth Boyd, Michael McGinley, Denis O’ Neill and Philip & Linda Jones
  2. Monamore PNH Darlene ET 1 exhibited by Tom and James Kelly
  3. Swiftsheath Olivia 1277 exhibited by Tom and James Kelly

Exhibitor bred - Bordermist Sanchez Fran ET exhibited by Philip George Jonesowned by the Bordermist syndicate; David and Kenneth Boyd, Michael McGinley, Denis O’ Neill and Philip & Linda Jones
Highest EBI - Monamore PNH Darlene ET 1 exhibited by Tom and James Kelly
Best udder - Bordermist Sanchez Fran ET exhibited by Philip George Jones, owned by the Bordermist syndicate; David and Kenneth Boyd, Michael McGinley, Denis O’ Neill and Philip & Linda Jones

16. The Production Class, sponsored by IHFA

  1. Swiftsheath Olivia 1277 exhibited by Tom and James Kelly
  2. Monamore PNH Darlene ET 1 exhibited by Tom and James Kelly

Exhibitor bred - Monamore PNH Darlene ET 1 exhibited by Tom and James Kelly
Highest EBI - Monamore PNH Darlene ET 1 exhibited by Tom and James Kelly
Best udder - Swiftsheath Olivia 1277 exhibited by Tom and James Kelly

17. Highest Holstein Friesian EBI Animal, sponsored by Progressive Genetics

  1. Hallow Attwood Grace exhibited by Philip and Linda Jones
  2. Clonpaddin Doorman Fame ET exhibited by John and Gary Hurley
  3. Tubbertoby Chip Fawn exhibited by Paul and Marguerite Flanagan

18. Best Group Of Three Females Owned By Exhibitor, sponsored by FBD Insurance

  1. Gary and John Hurley, Clonpaddin Holsteins
  2. Christian Keenan, Coretard herd
  3. Philip & Linda Jones, Hallow Holsteins

Best Udder of the Show, sponsored by IHFA
Hallow Atwood Grace exhibited by Philip & Linda Jones

Exhibitor Bred Champion, sponsored by Glanbia
Champion – Hallow Atwood Grace exhibited by Philip & Linda Jones

Premier Breeder, sponsored by Keenan
Hallow Holsteins – Philip & Linda Jones

Premier Exhibitor, sponsored by Keenan
Hallow Holsteins – Philip & Linda Jones

IMG_2021

Judge Ben Yates, Gary Hurley with Hon. Mention Clonpaddin DZU Robin, Reserve, Bordermist Sanchez Fran ET owned by Philip Jones with Steve McLoughlin at halter, Champion Hallow Attwood Grace exhibited by Philip and Linda Jone with Philip at halter, Kate and Will Jones, Adrian Grimes, FBD Insurance Championship sponsor and Charles Gallagher IHFA

The Senior Championship, sponsored by FBD Insurance
Champion - Hallow Atwood Grace exhibited by Philip & Linda Jones
Reserve - Bordermist Sanchez Fran ET exhibited by Philip Jones, owned by the Bordermist syndicate; David and Kenneth Boyd, Michael McGinley, Denis O’ Neill and Philip & Linda Jones
Hon Mention - Clonpaddin DZU Robin exhibited by John & Gary Hurley

 

Access to Reports

Events Calendar

« May 2018 » loading...
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Fri 25

Carlow Kilkenny Stock Judging

May 25 @ 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm