Emerald Expo 2017 – Results

Go back to: Emerald Expo

Emerald Expo 2017 – Results – 29 April 2017



THE GLANBIA SENIOR COW CHAMPIONSHIP
SPONSORED BY GLANBIA
SEAMUS KELLY PERPETUAL TROPHY
Champion Hallow Attic Christina, Philip and Linda Jones
Reserve Champion Clonpaddin M Cyg Fame ET, James Mulhall
Honourable Mention: Ardnasalem Jenny ET, Patrick and Karl Colton

THE IHFA EXHIBITOR BRED CHAMPION
SPONSORED BY IHFA
Hallow Attic Christina, Philip and Linda Jones

THE LAKELAND DAIRIES BEST UDDER OF SHOW
SPONSORED BY LAKELAND DAIRIES
Hallow Attic Christina, Philip and Linda Jones

EBI CHAMPIONSHIP – SPONSORED BY IHFA
HIGHEST HOLSTEIN FRIESIAN EBI ANIMAL, JUDGED ON CONFORMATION – HIGHEST EBI ANIMAL PER CLASS APPLICABLE TO CLASSES (1-6) AND (11-17) INCLUSIVE
1. Ardnasalem Jenny ET, Patrick and Karl Colton
2. Greenlea Lauthority Pledge, Paudraic and Brendan Greenan
3. Monamore Pnh Darlene ET 1, James Kelly

THE LAKELANDS PREMIER BREEDER
SPONSORED BY LAKELANDS
Greenans

THE LAKELANDS PREMIER EXHIBITOR
SPONSORED BY LAKELANDS
Greenans

YMA SHOWMANSHIP LEAGUE Handling Championship – SPONSOR VOLAC
Champion : Hollie Keenan
Res Champion: Lauren O’Toole
Hon Mention: Jamie Keenan

YMA SHOWMANSHIP LEAGUE – SPONSOR VOLAC
H1: HANDLER AGED 12 AND UNDER ON 1ST JAN 2017
1 Hollie Keenan
2 Sarah Williamson
3 Ella Flanagan
4 Hannah Williamson
5 Brian Hurley
6 Claire Smith
7 Darragh Dorian
8 Zoe Greenan
9 Setanta Gaynor
10 Josh Sinnott

YMA SHOWMANSHIP LEAGUE – SPONSOR VOLAC
H2: HANDLER AGED BETWEEN 13 & 16 ON 1ST JAN 2017
1 Jack O’Neill
2 Rachel Corley
3 Kevin Smith
4 Sinead O’Sullivan
5 Rebekah Williamson
6 Karen Gunn
7 Cathal Mulhall
8 Brian Smith
9 Cathal Dorian

YMA SHOWMANSHIP LEAGUE – SPONSOR VOLAC
H3: HANDLER AGED BETWEEN 17 & 26 ON 1ST JAN 2017
22 Lauren O’Toole
23 Doireann Mulhall
24 Jamie Keenan
25 Stacey O’Sullivan
26 Hannah Healy
27 Claire Kirby

 

CLASS 1 – SPONSORED BY WORLD WIDE SIRES
HOLSTEIN FRIESIAN HEIFER BORN AFTER 1ST JANUARY 2017
1. Greenlea Armani Pledge ET, Padraic and Brendan Greenan
2. Evergreen Hag Lauren 1 ET, Liam and Sandra Murphy
3. Ballyboy Hanley Carmen 1128, Jim and Una Sinnott

CLASS 2 – SPONSORED BY NORTH EASTERN CLUB
HOLSTEIN FRIESIAN HEIFER BORN BETWEEN 1ST NOV & 31ST DEC ‘16
1. Greenlea Mandela Oran, Padraic and Brendan Greenan
2. Cahirmee Sid Marieka 2, Pat Smith
3. Drumshanny Messiah Lizzy Red, Trevor Williamson

CLASS 3 – SPONSORED BY ANIMAX
HOLSTEIN FRIESIAN HEIFER BORN BETWEEN 1ST AUGUST & 31ST OCTOBER 2016
1. Yardgrove Atwood Jeanette, Bryan O’Connor
2. Cahirmee Spicy Pepper, Patrick Smith
3. Dalevalley Solomon Lulu, Roy Cromie

CLASS 4 – SPONSORED BY Specialist Nutrition
HEIFER BORN HEIFER BORN BETWEEN 1ST APRIL & 31ST JULY 2016
1. Dalevalley Open Barrie ET, Roy Cromie
2. Cahirmee Joan Presence, Patrick Smith
3. Cottonabbotts Silver Dellia 360, Nigel and Ian Martin

CLASS 5 – Sponsored by COOKSTOWN DAIRY SERVICES
HOLSTEIN FRIESIAN HEIFER BORN BETWEEN 1ST JANUARY & 31ST MARCH 2016
1. Dalevalley Dore Tracey ET, Roy Cromie
2. Evergreen Susie Mist 17, Liam and Sandra Murphy
3. Swiftsheath Breeze 1573, Tom Murphy

CLASS 6 – Sponsored by THOMPSONS
HOLSTEIN FRIESIAN HEIFER BORN BETWEEN 1ST MAY ‘15 & 31ST DEC ‘15
1. Clonpaddin Mpw Fame 2, Garry Hurley
2. Wyndford Doorman Zandra 2 ET, Bryan O’Connor
3. Drumgarve McCutchen Sherrie, Sean Prunty

EMERALD EXPO IHFA JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP & RESERVE
SPONSORED BY PROGRESSIVE GENETICS
JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP – THE NOEL LAMBERT PERPETUAL TROPHY
Champion: Clonpaddin Mpw Fame 2, Garry Hurley
Reserve Champion:Yardgrove Atwood Jeanette, Bryan O’Connor
Honourable Mention:Dalevalley Dore Tracey ET, Roy Cromie

CLASS 7 – SPONSORED BY ZERO GRAZER
COLOURED BREED MAIDEN HEIFER
1. Clandeboye Excitement Amethyst, Paul Flanagan
2. Mullaghlands Shine Swiss, Patrick Gaynor
3. Mullaghlands Success Starlight, Patrick Gaynor

CLASS 8 – SPONSORED BY COOKSTOWN DAIRY SERVICES
COLOURED BREED IN CALF HEIFER
1. Threemile Pretty Rock, Christian Keenan
2. Mullaghlands Pride Starlight, Patrick Gaynor
3. Mullaghlands IPod Swiss, Patrick Gaynor

COLOURED BREED JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP
SPONSORED BY ANIMAX
Champion: Clandeboye Excitement Amethyst, Paul Flanagan
Reserve Champion:Threemile Pretty Rock, Christian Keenan
Honourable Mention: Mullaghlands Shine Swiss, Patrick Gaynor

CLASS 9 COLOURED BREED HEIFER IN MILK
1. Cornboro DJ Anita, Brian Corley
2. Mooreshill E Nicola, L Murphy and L O’Toole
3. Threemile Gold Trident, Christian Keenan

CLASS 10 COLOURED BREED COW IN MILK
1. Thurlstone May Fay, Seamus Shannon
2. Lady Whiteford, Christian Keenan
3. Suirvalley OT Starlight, Patrick Gaynor

COLOURED BREED CHAMPIONSHIP SPONSORED BY
JERSEY CATTLE SOCIETY OF IRELAND & AYRSHIRE SOCIETY
Champion: Thurlstone May Fay, Seamus Shannon
Reserve Champion:Lady Whiteford, Christian Keenan
Honourable Mention:Cornboro DJ Anita, Brian Corley

CLASS 11 – SPONSORED BY ALLTECH
HOLSTEIN FRIESIAN HEIFER IN MILK
1. Future Dream H Absolute Joy, Paul Flanagan
2. Drumshanny Gold Dusk Rita, Trevor Williamson
3. Clonpaddin Eri Flavour 2, Garry Hurley

CLASS 12 – SPONSORED BY LELY
HOLSTEIN FRIESIAN HEIFER IN MILK
1. Lumville E Danoise, Richard Whelan
2. Greenlea Mg Rapsody, Padraic and Brendan Greenan
3. Ballyboy Armani Carmen 995, Jim and Una Sinnott

CLASS 13 – SPONSORED BY IFA
SENIOR 3 YR OLD HOLSTEIN FRIESIAN COW IN MILK BORN BETWEEN 1ST JUL ‘13 – 30TH MAR ’14 (2ND LACT)
1. Clonpaddin M Cyg Fame ET, James Mulhall
2. Greenlea Shottle Pledge, Padraic and Brendan Greenan
3. Clonpaddin Sni Dawn, Garry Hurley

EMERALD EXPO INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIP
SPONSORED BY FBD
Champion: Clonpaddin M Cyg Fame ET, James Mulhall
Reserve Champion: Greenlea Shottle Pledge, Padraic and Brendan Greenan
Honourable Mention: Future Dream H Absolute Joy, Paul Flanagan

CLASS 14 – SPONSORED BY BREFFNI / ORIEL FRIESIAN BREEDERS CLUB
4 YR OLD HOLSTEIN FRIESIAN COW IN MILK BORN BETWEEN 1ST JUL ‘12 & 30TH JUN ‘13
1. Hallow Attic Christina, Philip and Linda Jones
2. Greenlea Lauthority Pledge, Padraic and Brendan Greenan
3. Portvale Sid Ballerina, Clayton Coulter

CLASS 15 – SPONSORS KEENAN BY ALLTECH
5 YR OLD HOLSTEIN FRIESIAN COW IN MILK BORN BETWEEN 1ST JUL ‘11 & 30TH JUN ‘12
1. Ardnasalem Jenny ET, Patrick and Karl Colton
2. Swiftsheath Olivia 1277, James Kelly
3. Tubbertoby Atwood Fran, Paul Flanagan

CLASS 16 – SPONSORED BY IHFA
MATURE HOLSTEIN FRIESIAN COW IN MILK BORN BEFORE 30TH JUN ‘11
1. Glaslough Talent Harri, David and Kenneth Boyd
2. Evergreen Duplex Ebony, Liam Murphy
3. Glaslough Baxter Elly, Patrick and Karl Colton

CLASS 17 – SPONSORED BY IHFA
PRODUCTION CLASS: JUDGED ON CONFORMATION
CONFINED TO COWS HAVING PRODUCED OVER 50,000KGS OF MILK OR 3,000KGS LIFETIME COMBINED FAT & PROTEIN
1. Evergreen Duplex Ebony, Liam Murphy
2. Glaslough Baxter Elly, Patrick and Karl Colton
3. Monamore Pnh Darlene ET 1, James Kelly

CLASS 18 – SPONSORED BY FBD
BEST GROUP OF THREE FEMALES OWNED BY THE EXHIBITORS
1. Greenlea
2. Ardnasalem
3. Tubbertoby

Show report can be found HERE 

 

 

 

Access to Reports

Events Calendar

« Jun 2018 » loading...
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Mon 25
Tue 26

Breffni Oriel Stock Judging

June 26 @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Tue 26

Kildare Club Field Evening

June 26 @ 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Wed 27

Cork Holstein Friesian Club Field Evening

June 27 @ 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Fri 29

Carlow Kilkenny Club Awards Night

June 29 @ 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm