Emerald Expo 2016 – Results

Go back to: Emerald Expo

Class 1 – Packo Fullwood - HF Heifer born after 1st Jan 2016

1 Ballyboy Embrace Carmen, James Sinnott

2 Cornboro Jolly, Brian Corley

3 Maunsell Spencer Saide, Patrick Gaynor

4 Greenlea Pesky Alice, Padraic Greenan

5 Turfad Pesky Susie, Seamus Shanley

6 Turfad Zelgadis Mandy, Seamus Shanley

Class 2 – Dunmasc Genetics - HF Heifer born after 1st July 2015

1 Cahirmee Mcutchen Presence, Patrick Smith

2 Clonpaddin Mpw Fame 2, John Hurley

3 Cornboro Goldie Alice, Brian Curley

4 Mullaghlands Enforcer Fawn, Patrick Gaynor

5 Cahirmee Norwin Bohemme, Patrick Smith

6 Dalevalley Dorman Tracey ET, Roy Cromie

7 Cahirmee Alborix Chelsie, Patrick Smith

8 Dalevalley Dorman Paulona ET, Roy Cromie

Class 3 – Animax - HF Heifer born between 1st Jan & 31st Jun 2015

1 Cahirmee Acme Presence, Patrick Smith

2 Coretard Green Lara 545, Christian Keenan

Class 4 – Ulster Bank - HF Heifer born between 1st Jul & 31st Dec 2014

1 Coolnamara Fever Z, Liam Murphy

2 Clonpaddin Lavanguard Flavour, John Hurley

3 Hallow Lavanguard Chrisi, Philip Jones

Class 5 – Cavan County Council - Coloured Breed Heifer born after 1st Jan 2015

1 Monasteroris Posie 12th, Ann Maree Manley

2 Threemilehouse Pretty Rockstar, Christian Keenan

3 Threemilehouse Lulu Rambo, Ann Maree Manley

4 Threemile Hollie Napier, Christian Keenan

5 Smithstown Ellie, John Healy

6 Smithstown Foxy, John Healy

IHFA Junior Champion & Reserve - Noel lambert Perpetual Trophy

Champion: Coolnamara Fever Z, Liam Murphy

Reserve Champion: Cahirmee Mcutchen Presence

Hon. Mention: Ballyboy Embrace Carmen

Handler Classes

Class H1 – Volac

1 Hollie Keenan

2 Brian Hurley

3 Claire Smith

4 Hannah Williamson

5 Sarah Williamson

6 Setanta Gaynor

7 Josh Sinnott

8 Zoe Greenan

Class H2 – Volac

1 Rachel Corley

2 Hannah Healy

3 Kevin Smith

4 Rebekah Williamson

5 Brian Smith

6 Cathal Dorian

Class H3 – Volac

1 Jamie Keenan

2 Stacey O’Sullivan

3 Jack Mennis

Volac Champion Handler

Champion: Rachel Corley

Reserve Champion: Jamie Keenan

Hon. Mention: Hollie Keenan

Class 6 – KW Forage - Coloured Breed Heifer in Milk

1 Suirvalley OT Starlight, Patrick Gaynor

2 Threemile Orkney, Christian Keenan

3 Kilrisk Fanny 3rd, Kenneth Smyth

4 Mullaghlands Pride Swiss 2, Patrick Gaynor

Class 7 – Cookstown Dairy Service - Coloured Breed Cow in Milk

1 Cuthill Towers Rambo Rusty, Christian Keenan

2 Cuthill Towers Willie Pam, Christian Keenan

Animax Coloured Breed Championship

Champion: Suirvalley OT Starlight

Reserve: Cuthill Towers Willie Pam

Class 8 – ICMSA - Junior 2yr old HF Heifer in Milk Born after 1st Jan 2014

1 Bunacloy V-B Doorman Alioli ET, Mike Magan

2 Clonpaddin Windbreak Fame 2 ET, Garry & John Hurley

3 Greenlea Shottle Pledge, Padraic Greenan

4 Mirah Demp Maggie, Michael Freeney

5 Monamore Miss Elly 23, James Kelly

Class 9 – Progressive Genetics - Junior 3yr old HF Heifer in milk born after 1st Apr 2013 (1st lactation)

1 Evergrange CF Sharon, Mervyn Eager

2 Glaslough Uno Elizabeth, Michael Freeney

3 Evergreen Seven Lauren, Liam Murphy

Class 10 – IFA - Senior 3 Year old HF Cow in Milk born between 1st Jul 2012 & 30th Mar 2013

1 Drumlina Atwood Megan, Boyd/O’Neill/Timlin/Moore

2 Hallow Attic Christina, Philip & Linda Jones

3 Greenlea Lauthority Pledge, Padraic Greenan

4 Ballyboy Windbrook Carmen, James Sinnott

5 Mirah Pal Elle, Michael Freeney

6 Monamore Torch 301, James Kelly

Dovea Intermediate Championship

Champion: Bunacloy V-B Doorman Alioli ET, Mike Magan

Reserve Champion: Drumlina Atwood Megan, Boyd/O’Neill/Timlin/Moore

Hon Mention: Clonpaddin Windbreak Fame 2 ET, Garry & John Hurley

Class 11 – Alltech - Senior HF Cow in Milk born between 1st Jul 2011 & 30th Jun 2012

1 Monamore Seavers Iris, James Kelly

2 Bunacloy Windbrook Tipsy, Mike Magan

3 Clongowes Sid Almeric 2, Bryan O’Connor

4 Glaslough Amazing Jen, David & Ken Boyd

5 Glaslough Miss Persia, David & Ken Boyd

Class 12 – IHFA - Mature HF Cow in Milk Born Before 30th Jun 2010

1 Hallow Advent Twizzle 3 ET, Philip & Linda Jones

2 Monamore Pnh Darlene 1 ET, James Kelly

3 Croagh Talent Portea ET, John Hurley

Class 13 – FBD  - Best Group of Three, Exhibitor owned

1 David & Kenneth Boyd, Glaslough

2 James Kelly, Monamore

3 Philip & Linda Jones, Hallow

EBI Championship – IHFA

Champion: Monamore Pnh Darlene 1 ET, James Kelly

Reserve: Clongowes Sid Almeric 2, Bryan O’Connor

Lakeland Dairies Best Udder in Show

Hallow Advent Twizzle 3 ET, Philip & Linda Jones

IHFA Exhibitor Bred Champ

Hallow Advent Twizzle 3 ET, Philip & Linda Jones

Lakelands Premier Breeder - Christian Keenan
Lakelands Premier Exhibitor – James Kelly

Glanbia Senior Cow Championship

Champion: Hallow Advent Twizzle 3 ET, Philip & Linda Jones

Reserve Champion: Monamore Seavers Iris, James Kelly

Hon. Mention: Bunacloy V-B Dorman Alioli ET, Mike Magan

To read a report on the show CLICK HERE

Access to Reports

Events Calendar

« Jun 2018 » loading...
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Mon 25
Tue 26

Breffni Oriel Stock Judging

June 26 @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Tue 26

Kildare Club Field Evening

June 26 @ 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Wed 27

Cork Holstein Friesian Club Field Evening

June 27 @ 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Fri 29

Carlow Kilkenny Club Awards Night

June 29 @ 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm