Diageo Baileys Championship Results 2014

Sean Murphy from Co. Cork, with his nine year old Holstein Friesian cow Dalevalley OTI J Lulu, who was crowned the Diageo Baileys® Irish Champion at the Virginia Show recently. Pictured with him are from left Breffni O’Reilly, Quality Director Diageo Ireland; Handler, Steve McLoughlin; Minister for Arts, Hertiage and the Gaeltacht; Heather Humphreys T.D., and Liam Herlihy Chairman Glanbia Ingredients Ireland Ltd.

Sean Murphy from Co. Cork, with his nine year old Holstein Friesian cow Dalevalley OTI J Lulu, who was crowned the Diageo Baileys® Irish Champion at the Virginia Show recently. Pictured with him are from left Breffni O’Reilly, Quality Director Diageo Ireland; Handler, Steve McLoughlin; Minister for Arts, Hertiage and the Gaeltacht; Heather Humphreys T.D., and Liam Herlihy Chairman Glanbia Ingredients Ireland Ltd.

Baileys Champion Dairy Cow 2014
Diageo in association with Glanbia Ingredients Ireland Ltd

Judge: Brian Millar, Moorshard Herd, Somerset, England

Champion – Dalevalley OTI J Lulu exhibited by Eugene & Sean Murphy, Ardarostig, Waterfall, Co. Cork
Reserve – Glaslough Miss Petra exhibited by D & K Boyd, Glaslough, Co. Monaghan
Hon. Mention – Pavime Frisky ET exhibited by Cyril & John Dowling, Kingswood Farm, Baldonnel, Co. Dublin
4th Clonpaddin GKS Fame exhibited by John & Gary Hurley, Clonpaddin, Arklow, Co. Wicklow
5th Galwaybay Dundee Lavish exhibited by Michael Booth, Ballyduff, Stradbally, Co. Laois
6th Clonpaddin MPW Jill exhibited by John & Gary Hurley, Clonpaddin, Arklow, Co. Wicklow
7th Crossnacole Precious Gold exhibited by Victor Jackson, Crossnacole, Kiltegan, Co. Wicklow
8th Monamore Rman Papose exhibited by Tom Kelly, Philipstown Farm, Drogheda, Co. Louth
9th Hallow Bordermist Sid Fran exhibited by John Cooney, Waterloo, Bailieboro, Co. Cavan
10th Kilwarden Show G Lausida exhibited by Brochan Cocoman, Kilwarden, Kill, Co. Kildare

Heifers
Champion Clonpaddin MPW Jill exhibited by John & Gary Hirley, Clonpaddin, Arklow, Co. Wicklow
Reserve Hallow Bordermist Sid Fran exhibited by John Cooney, Waterloo, Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
Hon. Mention Kilwarden Evolve Barbie exhibited by Brochan Cocoman, Kilwarden, Kill, Co. Kildare
4th Lumville Jet Red Marleen exhibited by John Cooney, Waterloo, Bailieborough, Co. Cavan
5th Monamore Sevens Frauline exhibited by James Kelly, Philipstown Farm, Ballymakenny Road, Drogheda, Co. Louth
6th Ballythomas Talent Susie Mist exhibited by Patrick Gaynor, Hillside, Mullaghlands, Mullagh, Co. Cavan

Dry Cow
Champion Rockfield Drake G Murial exhibited by Dominic McAdam, Corlongford, Braddox, Co. Monaghan
Reserve Lumville Danoise 2 exhibited by Richard Whelan, Towlagh, Clonard, Co. Meath
Hon. Mention Ballythomas Adolph Mia exhibited by Tom & Maura Murphy, Swiftsheath, Jenkinstown, Co. Kilkenny
4th Ballyboy Goldwyn Carmen ET exhibited by Jim & Una Sinnott, Ballyboy, The Ballagh, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
5th Bunacloy Atlas Gold exhibited by Jerome Smith, Aughaloora, Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan.

Highest EBI –  Monamore Durham Ellymae exhibited by Tom Kelly, Philipstown Farm, Drogheda, Co. Louth
Highest Protein – Lumville Danoise 2 exhibited by Richard Whelan, Towlagh, Clonard, Co. Meath

Access to Reports

Events Calendar

« Nov 2018 » loading...
M T W T F S S
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2