All Ireland Awards 2013

Class 1

All Ireland Junior Yearling born on or after 1st January 2013

Champion: Corstown Ares Kathleen Owner: Pat Murphy, Corstown, Kilmanagh, Co. Kilkenny.

 

Reserve Champion: Ballinafinn Million S Anna Owner: Donal Bourke, Ballinakill, Kilfinny, Adare, Co. Limerick.

Honourable Mention: Corstown S Talent McVera Owner: Pat Murphy, Corstown, Kilmanagh, Co. Kilkenny.

 

Class 2

All Ireland Heifer born between 1st July & 31st December 2012

Champion: Clonpaddin AFT Mona Owner: Gary Hurley, Ballymoyle, Arklow, Co. Wicklow.

Reserve Champion: Laurelelm Stone Daffodil Owner: Michael & Elizabeth McNamara, Newtownshandrum, Co. Cork.

Honourable Mention: Evergreen Royalty 5 Owner: Liam & Sandra Murphy, Evergreen House, Fenagh, Bagnelstown, Co. Carlow.

 

Class 3

All Ireland Heifer born between 1st January & 30th June 2012

Champion: Clonpaddin WB Fame Owner: Gary Hurley, Ballymoyle, Arklow, Co. Wicklow.

Reserve Champion: Leagh Damion Princess Owner: Margaret Laffan, Kilfinny, Adare, Co. Limerick.

Honourable Mention: Hallow Boss Twain Owner: Sean & Breda Murphy, Clonroche, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford.

 

Class 4

All Ireland Heifer born between 1st January & 31st December 2011

Champion: Skeafbridge Goldwyn My Fair Lady Owner: Dermot & Jerry O'Driscoll, Skeaf, Timoleague, Co. Cork.

Reserve Champion: Tubbertoby Atwood Maddie Owner: Paul Flanagan, Termonfeckin, Drogheda, Co. Louth.

Honourable Mention: Dock Baltimore Elizabeth Owner: Brian Hayes, Castlepark, Kinsale, Co. Cork.

 

Class 5

All Ireland 3 year old cow in milk born between 1st January ’10 & 31st December ’10

Champion: Baldonnel Goldie Larissa Owner: Cyril Dowling & Tadhg Bourke, Kingswood, Baldonnel, Co. Dublin.

Reserve Champion: Bordermist Sanchez Fran Owner: Philip & Linda Jones, Killowen, Gorey, Co. Wexford.

Honourable Mention: Ballyboy Goldwyn Carmen Owner: Jim & Una Sinnott, The Ballagh, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford.

 

Class 6

All Ireland 4 year old cow in milk born between 1st January ’09 and 31st December ’09

Champion: Crossnacole Precious Gold Owner: Victor Jackson, Crossnacole, Kiltegan, Co. Wicklow.

Reserve Champion: Lissaniskey Stormatic Peach Owner: Jerry & Diarmuid Murphy, Lissaniskey, Upton, Innishannon, Co. Cork.

Honourable Mention: Laurelelm Damion Illinda Owner: Ricky & John Barrett & Sons, The Elms, Ballinhassig, Co. Cork.

 

Class 7

All Ireland 5 year old cow in milk born between 1st January ’08 & 31st December ’08

Champion: Croagh Susie Mist 47 Owner: Patrick & Derrick Frawley, Raheen, Croagh, Rathkeale, Co. Limerick.

Reserve Champion: Hallow Advent Twizzle Owner: Philip & Linda Jones, Killowen, Gorey, Co. Wexford.

Honourable Mention: Croagh Susie Mist 46 Owner: Patrick & Derrick Frawley, Raheen, Croagh, Rathkeale, Co. Limerick.

 

Class 8

All Ireland Mature Cows in Milk born on or before 31st December 2007

Champion: Ridgefield Dundee Portea Owner: Patrick & Derrick Frawley, Raheen, Croagh, Rathkeale, Co. Limerick.

Reserve Champion: Dalevalley OTI J Lulu Owner: Sean Murphy, Ardarostig, Waterfall, Near Cork, Co. Cork.

Honourable Mention: Lisnacunna Lheros Passion Owner: Patrick Coffey, Lisnacunna, Enniskeane, Co. Cork.

 

Class 9

All Ireland Irish Pure Friesian Cow in Milk

Champion: Mountain Barney Aileen Owner: Michael Spillane, Tullamaine, Fethard, Co. Tipperary.

Reserve Champion: Mountain Lucy Owner: Michael Spillane, Tullamaine, Fethard, Co. Tipperary

Honourable Mention: Blackisle Laura 68 Owner: Phil & Matt O'Keeffe, Churchclara, Clifden, Co. Kilkenny.

Access to Reports

Events Calendar

« Sep 2018 » loading...
M T W T F S S
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Thu 20

National Ploughing Championships

September 18 @ 8:00 am - September 20 @ 5:00 pm