AIB Tullamore National Livestock Show 2017

WAB_1409_00001

Holstein Overall champion Philip Jones, Hefyn Wilson (Judge) and Mark Delahunt (Lakeland Dairies, sponsor)

National Livestock Show Senior Holstein Friesian Championship
Champion Hallow Attic Christina Philip & Linda Jones, Holstein View, Killowen, Gorey, Wexford
Reserve Greenlea Lauthority Pledge Padraic Greenan, Crosshugh, Ardaghey, Co. Monaghan
H. Mention Clonpaddin ERI Flavour 2 Garry Hurley, Clonpaddin, Arklow, Co. Wicklow

WAB_1290_00001

Junior Champion Seán Murphy with Charlie Gallagher, IHFA, (sponsor)

National Livestock Show Junior Holstein Friesian Championship
Champion Ardarostig Beemer Sunray E & S Murphy, Coolowen, Blarney, Co. Cork
Reserve Clonpaddin Snowy Fame Garry Hurley, Clonpaddin, Arklow, Co. Wicklow
H. Mention Crossnacole Brokaw Truey John Leahy, Meen, Listowel, Co. Kerry

 

Class 42  YMA Showmanship League 2017  Handlers aged 12 years & under
1st Hollie Keenan, Coretard, Threemilehouse, Co. Monaghan
2nd Amy Roche, Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
3rd Brian Hurley, Clonpaddin, Arklow, Co. Wicklow
4th Ryan Greenan, Crosshugh, Ardaghey, Co. Monaghan
5th Manus Murphy, Evergreen Lodge, Fenagh, Bagenalstown, Co. Carlow.
6th Conor Coleman, Tinnecarrig, Borris, Co. Carlow.
   
Class 43  YMA Showmanship League 2017  Handlers aged 13 to 16 years
1st Rachel Corley, Cornafaghy, Smithboro, Co. Monaghan
2nd Katie Gahan, Askinamore, Ferns, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
3rd Pauric Coleman, Tinnecarrig, Borris, Co. Carlow
4th Brian Daly, Scartaglen, Co. Kerry
5th Jack O’ Neill, Rosstemple, Athlacca, Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
6th Mark Hurley, Clonpaddin, Arklow, Co. Wicklow
   
Class 44   YMA Showmanship League 2017 Handlers aged 17 to 26 years
1st Doireann Mulhall, Danville, Co. Kilkenny
2nd Hannah Healy, Smithstown, Maynooth, Co. Kildare
3rd Emer Kelly, Rahanine, Rochfortbridge, Co. Westmeath
4th Lauren O’ Toole, Evergreen Lodge, Fenagh, Bagenalstown, Co. Carlow
5th Mary Conroy, Longford House, Clonaslee, Co. Laois
6th Philip O’ Brien, Ballydaly, Tullamore, Co. Offaly
   
Class 45 Registered Pedigree Holstein Friesian Heifer born in 2017
1st Ardarostig Beemer Sunray, E & S Murphy, Coolowen, Blarney, Cork.
2nd Greenlea Armani Pledge, Padraic Greenan, Ardaghey, Monaghan.
3rd Danville C Red Dream ET, Jim Mulhall, Danville, Kilkenny.
   
Class 46  Registered Pedigree Holstein Friesian Heifer born on/between 01/07/2016 & 31/12/2016
1st Yardgrove Atwood Jeanette, Bryan O’ Connor, Bawnmore House, Kanturk, Cork.
2nd Swiftsheath Raven 1641, Tom & Maura Murphy, Jenkinstown, Kilkenny.
3rd Dalevalley Doorman Barbie, Garry Hurley & Roy Cromie, Clonpaddin, Arklow, Wicklow
   
Class 47  Registered Pedigree Holstein Friesian Heifer born on/between 01/01/2016 & 30/06/2016
1st Clonpaddin Snowy Fame, Garry Hurley, Clonpaddin, Arklow, Wicklow
2nd Hallow Dempsey Dawn, Philip & Linda Jones, Killowen, Gorey, Wexford.
3rd Dalevalley Open Barbie, John Curtin & Roy Cromie, Rosstemple, Athlacca, Limerick.
   
Class 48  Registered Pedigree Holstein Friesian Heifer In-Calf born on/between 01/01/2015 & 31/12/2015
1st Crossnacole Brokaw Truey, John Leahy, Meen, Listowel, Kerry.
2nd Swiftsheath Rollex 152, Tom & Maura Murphy, Jenkinstown, Kilkenny.
3rd Crossnacole Atwood Crystal 2, Trevor Hanley & Anthony Kealy, Grangecon, Wicklow
   
Class 49 National Livestock Show Junior Holstein Friesian Champion
Champion Ardarostig Beemer Sunray, E & S Murphy, Coolowen, Blarney, Cork.
Reserve Clonpaddin Snowy Fame, Garry Hurley, Clonpaddin, Arklow, Wicklow.
H. Mention Crossnacole Brokaw Truey, John Leahy, Meen, Listowel, Kerry.
   
Class 51  Pedigree Holstein Friesian Heifer In-Milk born on/after 01/01/2015 & 31/12/2015
1st Lumville E Danoise, Richard Whelan, Clonard, Enfield, Meath
2nd Hallow Atwood Twizzle 1181, Philip & Linda Jones, Killowen, Gorey, Wexford.
3rd Clonpaddin MC Chrisi, Garry Hurley, Clonpaddin, Arklow, Wicklow.
   
Class 52  Super €2,500 National Holstein In-Milk Heifer
1st Clonpaddin ERI Flavour 2, Garry Hurley, Clonpaddin, Arklow, Wicklow.
2nd Lumville E Danoise, Richard Whelan, Clonard, Enfield, Meath.
3rd Laurelelm Fever Brilliant, Rickey Barrett, The Elms, Ballinhassig, Cork.
   
Class 53  Pedigree Holstein Friesian Cow In-Milk, Calved twice
1st Hallow Attic Christina, Philip & Linda Jones, Killowen, Gorey, Wexford.
2nd Clonpaddin M CYG Fame, Jim Mulhall, Danville, Kilkenny.
3rd Robinview Ares Roxy, Noel Murphy & Michael McGrath, Coolowen, Blarney, Cork.
   
Class 54  €2,500 AIB National Livestock Show Senior Cow In-Milk
1st Greenlea Lauthority Pledge, Padraic Greenan, Crosshugh, Ardaghey, Monaghan.
2nd Crossnacole Atwood Precious, Victor Jackson, Crossnacole, Kiltegan, Wicklow.
3rd Thevalley Amazing Frost, Philip & Linda Jones, Killowen, Gorey, Wexford.
   
Class 55  Registered Pedigree Holstein Friesian Cow Family Championship
1st Padraic Greenan, Crosshugh, Ardaghey, Monaghan
2nd Victor Jackson, Crossnacole, Kiltegan, Wicklow.
   
AIB National Livestock Show Senior Holstein Friesian Champion
Champion       Hallow Attic Christina, Philip & Linda Jones, Killowen, Gorey, Wexford.
Reserve                  Greenlea Lauthority Pledge, Padraic Greenan, Crosshugh, Ardaghey, Monaghan.
H. Mention          Clonpaddin ERI Flavour 2, Garry Hurley, Clonpaddin, Arklow, Wicklow.
 
Best Udder of Show Hallow Attic Christina, Philip & Linda Jones, Killowen, Gorey, Wexford.

 

 

Access to Reports

Events Calendar

« Sep 2018 » loading...
M T W T F S S
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Thu 20

National Ploughing Championships

September 18 @ 8:00 am - September 20 @ 5:00 pm