34th National Dairy Show – Results

20161023_4807-n

Charles Gallagher, CE IHFA, John Kirby, Show Director with Laurelelm Shottel Daffodil 2 Supreme Champion owned by the Barrett family, Rickey Barrett on halter with Stephen Cadogan, Irish Examiner, sponsor, Meurig James, Judge and Carlisle Smith, President Cork Holstein Friesian Club

CLASS 1 – Handler Class. Sponsored by DAIRYGOLDHandler aged 12 – 18 years inclusive on 1st Jan 2016 exhibiting a Holstein or Jersey calf born between 1st July & 31st Dec 16

1. Rachel McNamara

2. Megan Boal

3. Sinead O’Sullivan

4. Doireann Mulhall

5. Nicole McLoughlin

6. Kevin Smith

CLASS 2 – Handler Class. Sponsored by McDonnell Bros

Novice Handler aged Under 12 on 1st Jan 2016, exhibiting a Holstein or Jersey calf born in 2016.

1. Amy Roche

2. Clodagh O’Sullivan

3. Cathal Dorian

4. Manus Murphy

5. Aoife McNamara

6. Sarah Williamson
Handler Championship – Sponsored by Osmonds

Champion – Rachel McNamara

Reserve – Megan Boal

Hon. Mention – Amy Roche

20161023_5013

Jane Arrell, Handler judge, Amy Roche Hon Mention Handler, Megan Boal, Reserve Champion Handler, Rachel McNamara, Champion Handler with Eamon O’Sullivan, Osmonds, sponsors of Handler Championship

 

CLASS 3J – Sponsored by Kerry Agri
Jersey Heifer born on or after 1st January 2016
1. All-Star Prince, E & H McLoughney
2. Excitation Film Star, E & H McLoughney
3. Elitstreet Success Roxy, Elitestreet Genetics
4. Tequila Poppy, E & H McLoughney
5. Massrock LTK Daisey, Lehane Family
6. Ballyelan Tequila Louise, Tom Lynch

Best Exhibitor Bred Animal – Elitstreet Success Roxy, Elitestreet Genetics
Highest EBI – Sprucegrove Val Sparkle, Aidan Foody

 

CLASS 4 – Sponsored by Carbery Group
Heifer born on or after February 1st 2016, led by handler 12 yrs or under on 1st Jan 2016

1. Clonpaddin Snowy Fame, G & J Hurley
2. Lisnalty Lorraine 285, Paul Hannan
3. Cahirmee Beau Irl, Pat Smith
4. Barna Topshot Snowflake, M & E McNamara
5. Massrock S1038 Irene, Lehane Family
6. Counguilla Aft Aroma 2, John & N Walsh

Best Exhibitor Bred Animal – Clonpaddin Snowy Fame, G & J Hurley
Highest EBI – Everground Star 37

 

CLASS 5 – Sponsored by Barrett Agri / Southern Farm Fuels
Heifer born between 1st Nov 2015 & Jan 31st 2016

1. Ballyelan Seven Robin, Tom Lynch
2. Sprucegrove Cuttion Dellia, Keypoint & Cunningham
3. Ballyboy Embrace Carmen, Jim & Una Sinnott
4. Mullaghlands Enforcer Fawn, Patrick Gaynor
5. Lisnacunna Armani Mandy, Pat Coffey
6. Leagh Armani Pledge, Tim Fitzmaurice

Best Exhibitor Bred Animal – Ballyelan Seven Robin, Tom Lynch
Highest EBI – Everground Star Texel 36, Ml & M Laffan

 

CLASS 6 – Sponsored by Eurogene AI
Heifer born between 1st July & 31st October 2015
1. Clonpaddin Mpw Fame 2, J & G Hurley
2. Sprucegrove Armain A Peggy, Keypoint & Cunningham
3. Knockbrown Fraiko Precesta 3, O’Sullivan Family
4. Mounteen Palermo Linda, John G. Kirby
5. Cahirmee Alborix Chelsie, Pat Smith
6. Sprucegrove Apples Peggy, Keypoint & Cunningham

Best Exhibitor Bred Animal – Clonpaddin Mpw Fame 2, J & G Hurley
Highest EBI – Knockbrown Fraiko Ruby, O’Sullivan Family

 

CLASS 7 – Sponsored by DeLaval
Heifer born between 1st January & 30th June 2015

1. Greenlea Stonewall Oceane, Padraic Greenan
2. Lissue Doorman Faith, S & P McLoughlin
3. Cahirmee Acme Presence, Patrick Smith
4. Ballyboy Armani Carmen, J & U Sinnott
5. Mirah Axn Elle, Michael Freeney
6. Lumville E Danoise, R & RT Whelan

Best Exhibitor Bred Animal – Greenlea Stonewall Oceane, Padraic Greenan
Highest EBI – Emerald Deman Papoose, Donal & T Neville

 

CLASS 8 – Sponsored by Dovea AI
Heifer born between 1st July & 31st Dec. 2014
1. Knocbrown Stonewall Lady, O’Sullivan Family
2. Coolnamara Fever Z, L & S Murphy
3. Shanawayhill Tulip, Mary McCarthy

Best Exhibitor Bred Animal – Knocbrown Stonewall Lady, O’Sullivan Family
Highest EBI – Knocbrown Stonewall Lady, O’Sullivan Family

20161023_5150

Greenlea Stonewall Oceane, owned by Padraic Greenan, Hon Mention Junior Champion, handler Colin Todd, Clonpaddin Mpw Fame 2, owned by Clonpaddin Holsteins, handler Mark Hurley, Knockbrown Stonewall Lady, owned by O’Sullivan family, handler Stacey O’Sullivan with Meurig James, Judge and Terry Dillon Munster Cattle Breeding Group, sponsor.

Junior Holstein Champion – Sponsored by Munster AI
Champion – Knockbrown Stonewall Lady, O’Sullivan Family
Reserve – Clonpaddin Mpw Fame 2, J & G Hurley
Hon. Mention – Greenlea Stonewall Oceane, Padraic Greenan

CLASS 9J – Sponsored by FBD Insurance
Jersey heifer born before 31st Dec 2015 not in milk

1. Mooreshill E Nicola, L & S Murphy
2. Mooreshill PWI Nikki, Patrick Ahern
3. Massrock PWI Brunette 3, Lehane Family
4. Mullaghlands Ipod Swiss, Patrick Gaynor
5. Suirvalley IP Prince, D Curtin & J Savage
6. Mullaghlands Pride Starlight, Patrick Gaynor

Best Exhibitor Bred Animal – Mooreshill PWI Nikki, Patrick Ahern
Highest EBI – Gabriel Sparkles Laura, Robert Shannon

20161023_5198

Moorshill E Nicola owned by Lauren O’Toole and Liam Murphy, Hon Mention Junior Jersey Champion, Ballythomas Excitation Film Star owned by Eamon & Helen McLoughney, handler Rachel McNamara, Reserve Junior Jersey Champion, Ballythomas All Star Prance,Junior Jersey Champion owned by Eamon & Helen McLoughney, with Meurig James, Judge and John Kirby, Show Director representing Zoetis, sponsor

Junior Jersey Champion – Sponsored by Zoetis
Champion – All-Star Prince, E & H McLoughney
Reserve – Excitation Film Star, E & H McLoughney
Hon. Mention – Mooreshill E Nicola, L & S Murphy

 

CLASS 10 – Sponsored by Merial
Confined heifer in milk
1. Muckruss Mcutchen Ambrosia, Jerome O’Leary
2. Rathrone Sally, Dermot Flynn
3. Lisnalty Shower 713, Paul Hannan
4. Boleybawn Talent Jasmine, Noel Rothwell
5. Ballycannon Pnh Rita, Pat Shanahan

Best Exhibitor Bred Animal – Rathrone Sally, Dermot Flynn
Highest EBI – Ballycannon Pnh Rita, Pat Shanahan
Best Udder – Muckruss Mcutchen Ambrosia, Jerome O’Leary

 

CLASS 11 – Sponsored by MSD Animal Health
2 year old heifer in milk born on / after 1st Mar ‘14

1. Clonpaddin Lavanguard Flavour, J & G Hurley
2. Ballinafinn Atwood Anna, D & T Bourke
3. Emerald Doorman Promis, Donal & Thomas Neville
4. Clonpaddin Windbrook Fame 2 ET, J & G Hurley
5. Greenlea Shottle Pledge, Padraic Greenan
6. Lumville Abbey, R & RT Whelan

Best Exhibitor Bred Animal – Clonpaddin Lavanguard Flavour, J & G Hurley
Highest EBI – Emerald Doorman Promis, Donal & Thomas Neville
Best Udder – Clonpaddin Lavanguard Flavour, J & G Hurley

 

CLASS 12 – Sponsored by Crecora Mills
Junior 3 year old heifer/cow in milk born between 1st Sept ‘13 & 28th Feb ‘14

1. Yardgrove Fever Ona 2, Bryan O’Connor
2. Rathrone Sally, Dermot Flynn
3. Denmire Doorman Marie Anne 8, Hugh Dwyer
4. Ballyelan Aftershock Lustre, Tom Lynch
5. Baldonnell Fever Raquel 2, C & J Dowling
6. Boleybawn Talent Jasmine, Noel Rothwell

Best Exhibitor Bred Animal – Rathrone Sally, Dermot Flynn
Highest EBI – Denmire Doorman Marie Anne 8, Hugh Dwyer
Best Udder – Rathrone Sally, Dermot Flynn

20161023_5323

Muckruss Mccutchen Ambrosia, owned by Jerome O’Leary, handler Denis O’Neill, Hon Mention Intermediate Champion, Ballinafinn Atwood Anna, owned by D & T Bourke, handler Tadhg Bourke, Reserve Intermediate Champion, Clonpaddin Lavanguard Flavour, Intermediate Champion, owned by Clonpaddin Holsteins with Garry Hurley and Sean O’Leary, Ornua, sponsor

Intermediate Holstein Champion – Sponsored by ORNUA
Champion – Clonpaddin Lavanguard Flavour, J & G Hurley
Reserve – Ballinafinn Atwood Anna, D & T Bourke
Hon. Mention – Muckruss Mcutchen Ambrosia, Jerome O’Leary

 

CLASS 13 J- Sponsored by Norbrook Laboratories
Jersey heifer in milk
1. Abbotsley Tequila Roxy, Elitestreet Genetics
2. Sprucegrove Redpath Sangria, Aidan Foody
3. Kilgarriffe Madeline, Richard Helen
4. Mooreshill G Sue 2, Patrick Ahern
5. Rapid bay UK RB Lets Dance, Timothy Leahy
6. Massrock PYC Rosie, Lehane Family

Best Exhibitor Bred Animal – Sprucegrove Redpath Sangria, Aidan Foody
Highest EBI - Mooreshill G Sue 2, Patrick Ahern
Best Udder – Abbotsley Tequila Roxy, Elitestreet Genetics

 

CLASS 14 – Sponsored by IFA
Confined cow in milk
1. Foherish Shottle Rhonda, Jerome O’Leary
2. Ballyelan Shottle Dellia ET, Noel Murphy
3. Dock Goldwyn Marie 2, Sean Meade
4. Everground Bonny 15, Ml & M Laffan
5. Palmrock Nancy 123, Padraic Carr
6. Thevalley Atwood Primrose, Noel Hennessy

Best Exhibitor Bred Animal – Foherish Shottle Rhonda, Jerome O’Leary
Highest EBI – Foherish Shottle Rhonda, Jerome O’Leary
Best Udder – Foherish Shottle Rhonda, Jerome O’Leary

 

20161023_4613

Muckruss Mcutchen Ambrosia, owned by Jerome O’Leary, handler Denis O’Neill, Hon Mention Confined Champion, Ballyelan Shottle Dellia ET, owned by Noel Murphy, handler Tadhg Bourke, Reserve Confined Champion, Foherish Shottle Rhonda, Confined Champion with handler Edwin Gaynor, owner Jerome O’Leary and Gearoid Maher, Farmstore, sponsor

Confined Champion – Sponsored by Farm Store
Champion – Foherish Shottle Rhonda, Jerome O’Leary
Reserve – Ballyelan Shottle Dellia ET, Noel Murphy
Hon. Mention – Abbotsley Tequila Roxy, Elitestreet Genetics

 

CLASS 15J – Sponsored by Grassland Agro
Jersey cow in milk
1. Laurelelm Glamour EX95 , R & J Barrett
2. Ribblesdale Excitation Willow, E & H McLoughney
3. Laurelelm Vindication Poppy, R & J Barrett
4. Potterswalls Lexington Veronica, P Coffey & P Ahern
5. Clydevalley Pride Twinkle, Patrick Ahern
6. Bluestone JJ Louise, E & H McLoughney

Best Exhibitor Bred Animal – Laurelelm Glamour EX95 , R & J Barrett
Highest EBI – Laurelelm Glamour EX95 , R & J Barrett
Best Udder – Laurelelm Glamour EX95, R & J Barrett

 

20161023_4650

Ribblesdale Excitation Willow owned by Eamon & Helen McLoughney, handler Stephen McLoughlin, Reserve Overall Jersey Champion, Laurelelm EX95 Glamour, Overall Champion Jersey owned by Rickey & John Barrett, with Rickey Barrett, and Kevin Brady, Chairman Irish Jersey Society.

Overall Jersey Champion & Exhibitor Bred Champion – Sponsored by Irish Jersey Society
Champion – Laurelelm Glamour EX95 , R & J Barrett
Reserve – Ribblesdale Excitation Willow, E & H McLoughney
Hon. Mention – Abbotsley Tequila Roxy, Elitestreet Genetics

Jersey Exhibitor Bred Championship – Sponsored by IRISH JERSEY SOCIETY
Exhibitor Bred Champion – Laurelelm Glamour EX95 , R & J Barrett

CLASS 16 – Sponsored by Allied Irish Bank
Senior 3 year old cow in milk born between 1st Jan & 31st Aug ‘13
1. Laurelmore Wyman Lavander, J & R Barrett
2. Dalevalley Gwy Embrace 2, Boyd/O’Neill
3. Sprucegrove Lavanguard Peggy, S & A Foley
4. Ballyboy Windbrook Carmen, J & U Sinnott
5. Everground Bonny 15, Ml & M Laffan
6. Robinview Dempsey Fran, Michael McGrath
Best Exhibitor Bred Animal – Laurelmore Wyman Lavander, J & R Barrett
Highest EBI – Laurelmore Wyman Lavander, J & R Barrett
Best Udder – Laurelmore Wyman Lavander, J & R Barrett

 

CLASS 17 – Sponsored by Bank of Ireland
4 year old cow born between 1st Jan & 31st Dec ‘12
1. Drumlina Atwood Megan, Boyd/Greenan/O’Neill
2. Greenlea Lauthority Pledge, Padraic Greenan
3. Clongowes Sid Almeric 2, Bryan O’Connor
4. Laurelmore Stonewall Ravena, J & R Barrett
5. Monamore Torch 290, T & J Kelly
6. Robinview Lxc Lina, Michael McGrath

Best Exhibitor Bred Animal – Drumlina Atwood Megan, Boyd/Greenan/O’Neill
Highest EBI – Laurelmore Stonewall Ravena, J & R Barrett
Best Udder – Drumlina Atwood Megan, Boyd/Greenan/O’Neill

 

CLASS 18 – Sponsored by Devenish Nutrition
5 yr old cow in milk born between 1st Jan & 31st Dec ‘11
1. Tubbertoby Sid Jenn, Paul Flannagan
2. Ballyelan Shottle Dellia ET, Noel Murphy
3. Lisnacunna Dee Beauty Red ET, Pat Coffey
4. Laurelelm Dragon Macushala, R & J Barrett
5. Monamore Mc C Margot, T & J Kelly
6. Coolrue Integrity Lynn 6, K & S Kelly

Best Exhibitor Bred Animal – Tubbertoby Sid Jenn, Paul Flannagan
Highest EBI – Monamore Mc C Margot, T & J Kelly
Best Udder – Tubbertoby Sid Jenn, Paul Flannagan

 

CLASS 19 – Sponsored by IHFA
Mature cow in milk born before 31st Dec ‘11
1. Laurelelm Shottle Daffodil 2, R & J Barrett
2. Desmond Dundee Embrace, P Jones/R Cromie
3. Evergreen Duplex Ebony, L & S Murphy
4. Glaslough Talent Harri, D & K Boyd
5. Monamore SA Durene ET, T & J Kelly

Best Exhibitor Bred Animal – Laurelelm Shottle Daffodil 2, R & J Barrett
Highest EBI – Laurelelm Shottle Daffodil 2, R & J Barrett
Best Udder – Laurelelm Shottle Daffodil 2, R & J Barrett

 

CLASS 20 – Sponsored by Dairygold
Production Class: Judged on conformation. Confined to cows having produced over 3,000kgs lifetime combined fat & protein.
1. Desmond Dundee Embrace ET, P Jones/R Cromie
2. Evergreen Duplex Ebony, L & S Murphy
3. Glaslough Talent Harri, D & K Boyd
4. Monamore SA Durene ET, T & J Kelly

 

CLASS 21 – Sponsored by Zoetis
Group of 3 females owned by exhibitor
1. Laurelelm
2. Glaslough
3. Monamore
4. Clonpaddin
5. Ballyboy

 

National Dairy Show 2016 Best Udder – Sponsored by Southern Milling
Laurelelm Shottle Daffodil 2, R & J Barrett

National Dairy Show 2016 Premier Breeder – Sponsored by Norbrook Laboratories
Barretts

National Dairy Show 2016 Premier Exhibitor – Sponsored by Kelliher Agri Tralee & CID Line
Barretts

National Dairy Show 2016 Highest EBI Holstein – Sponsored by McDonnell Bros
Everground Star Texel 36, Ml & M Laffan

National Dairy Show 2016 Highest EBI Jersey – Sponsored by Boveq Scanning
Pat Ahern

20161023_4791Irish Examiner National Dairy Show 2016 SUPREME CHAMPION – Sponsored by Irish Examiner
Champion – Laurelelm Shottle Daffodil 2, R & J Barrett
Reserve – Drumlina Atwood Megan, Boyd/Greenan/O’Neill
Hon. Mention – Laurelmore Wyman Lavander, J & R Barrett

Exhibitor Bred Championship & Reserve – Sponsored by Colin Johnson
Champion – Laurelelm Shottle Daffodil 2, R & J Barrett
Reserve – Drumlina Atwood Megan, Boyd/Greenan/O’Neill

 

Access to Reports

Events Calendar

« Jun 2018 » loading...
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Mon 25
Tue 26

Breffni Oriel Stock Judging

June 26 @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Tue 26

Kildare Club Field Evening

June 26 @ 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Wed 27

Cork Holstein Friesian Club Field Evening

June 27 @ 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Fri 29

Carlow Kilkenny Club Awards Night

June 29 @ 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm