33rd National Dairy Show Results 2015

20151017_4557

John Dowling, Cyril Dowling of Baldonnel co-owner of Baldonnel Goldie Larissa, Irish Examiner Supreme Champion at the 33rd National Dairy Show 2015, with Tadhg Bourke, co-owner and Judge Harold Sweetnam.

Class A - YMA Showmanship League – Final (Junior)
Winner: J.J. O’Connor – Cork Club

Class B - YMA Showmanship League – Final (Intermediate)
Winner: Rachel Corley – Breffni Oriel Club

Class C - YMA Showmanship League – Final (Senior)
Winner: Andrea Rafferty – Breffni Oriel Club

1. Handler aged 12 to 18 years inclusive on the 1st Jan 2015 exhibiting a Holstein or a Jersey calf born between July 1st and December 31st 2014.
1st. Katie Gahan
2nd Megan Boal
3rd Doireann Mulhall
4th Rachel McNamara
5th Nicole McLoughlin
6th Bryan Daly.

2. Novice Handler under 12 on the 1st Jan. 2015, exhibiting a Holstein or Jersey calf born in 2015.
1st Manus Murphy
2nd Clara Roche
3rd Conor McNamara
4th Claire Smith
5th Clodagh O’Sullivan
6th Eoghan Ahern

Championship Handler: Katie Gahan, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford
Reserve Champion Handler: Megan Boal, Tuam, Co. Galway

3J. Jersey Heifer born on or after 1st January 2015 
1st. Moorshill Redpath Nikk exhibited by Pat Ahern, Co. Cork
2nd Ribblesdale Vanahlem Ermintrude exhibited by Eamon McLoughney, Co. Tipperary
3rd Moorshill Senior S exhibited by Pat Ahern, Co. Cork
4th Massrock S1542 Daisy exhibited by Ger Lehane, Co. Cork.
5th Gabriel Sparkes Laura exhibited by Robert Shannon, Co. Cork.
6th Fleskland WSY Ita 381 exhibited by Jeremiah Daly, Co. Kerry

4. Heifer born on or after January 1st 2015.
1st Dellview Snow Angel exhibited by Gordon Kingston, Co. Cork.
2nd Ballyelan Uno Embrace exhibited by Tom Lynch, Co. Limerick
3rd Portvale Atwood Vicky exhibited by Clayton Coulter, Co. Monaghan
4th Ballyboy Armani Carmen 995 exhibited by Jim & Una Sinnott, Co. Wexford.
5th Cahirmea Acme Presence exhibited by Pat Smith, Co. Cork.
6th Cahirmee DY Perfection ET exhibited by Pat Smith, Co. Cork.

5. Heifer born between July 1st 2014 & December 31st 2014
1st. Hallow Lavanguard Chrisi exhibited by Philip & Linda Jones, Co. Wexford.
2nd: Coolnamara Fever Z exhibited by Liam & Sandra Murphy, Co. Carlow.
3rd.: Clonpaddin Lavanguard Flavour exhibited by Garry & John Hurley, Co. Wicklow.
4th: Sprucegrove Heztry Peggy exhibited by Keypoint Holsteins, Co. Galway /Aidan Foody, Co. Mayo
5th: Clonpaddin CYG Mimi exhibited by Garry & John Hurley, Co. Wicklow.
6th: Ardrostig Acme Lulu exhibited by Eugene & Sean Murphy, Co. Cork.

6. Heifer born between January 1st 2014 & June 30th 2014
1st:Bunacloy V-B Doorman Alioli ET ehibited by Mike Magan,
2nd: Greenlea Shottle Pledge ehibited by Padraic Greenan, Co. Monaghan
3rd: Coolrue Damion Joni exhibited by Sean Kelly, Co. Tipperary
4th: Mounteen Stonewall Nula exhibited by John G. Kirby, Co. Cork.
5th: Aghavilly Grietje Red ET exhibited by Hugh Dwyer, Co. Kerry.
6th: Clonpaddin Windbrook Fame 2 ET exhibited by Garry & John Hurley, Co. Wicklow.

7. Heifer born between July 1st 2013 & Dec. 31st 2013 not in milk
1st: Evergreen Seven Lauren exhibited by Liam & Sandra Murphy, Co. Carlow.
2nd: Denmire Doorman Marie Anne 8 exhibited by Hugh Dwyer, Co. Kerry.

Liam Murphy, Bagenalstown, Co. Carlow had Junior Holstein Champion with Evergreen Seven Lauren, he is pictured with Donal Buckley, Chairman and Pat Mulvihill, CE, Munster AI, Sponsors of the Junior Championship.

Liam Murphy, Bagenalstown, Co. Carlow had Junior Holstein Champion with Evergreen Seven Lauren, he is pictured with Donal Buckley, Chairman and Pat Mulvihill, CE, Munster AI, Sponsors of the Junior Championship.

Junior Holstein Champion sponsored by Munster A.I.
Evergreen Seven Lauren exhibited by Liam & Sandra Murphy, Co. Carlow.
Reserve Champion: Dellview Snow Angel exhibited by Gordon Kingston, Co. Cork.
Honourable Mention: Hallow Lavanguard Chrisi exhibited by Philip & Linda Jones, Co. Wexford.

8J. Jersey Heifer born before 31st December 2014 Not in milk
1st: Sprucegrove Redpath Sangria exhibited by Aidan Foody, Co. Mayo
2nd: Ribbledale Kyros Roxy 2 exhibited by Shanawayhill Farms, Co. Cork.
3rd: Bluestone Ex Bailey’s Louise exhibited by Tom Lynch, Co. Limerick.

10. Confined Heifer in milk
1st Mirah Laven Maggie exhibited by Michael Freeney, Co. Galway
2nd Evergrange Jill ET exhibited by Eamon McLoughney, Co. Tipperary.
3rd: Aughrim Missy ET exhibited by David Noonan, Co. Cork.

11: 2 year old Heifer in milk born on or after 1st March 2013
1st Kilwarden Windbrook J Vixan exhibited by Brochan & Joseph Cocoman, Co. Kildare
2nd: Crossnacole Seaver Janik exhibited by Victor Jackson, Co. Wicklow
3rd: Skeafbridge Shottle Myfairlady exhibited by Dermot & Jerry O’Driscoll, Co. Cork.
4th: Laurelmore Deg Meg exhibited by John & Rickey Barrett, Cork.
5th: Sprucegrove Lavanguard Peggy exhibited by Aidan & Seamus Foody, Co. Mayo.

12. Junior 3 year old Heifer/cow in milk born between 1st Sept 2012 & 28th Feb 2013
1st: Clonpaddin RCU Jill 2 exhibited by Gary and John Hurley, Co. Wicklow.
2nd: Ardnasalem Fever Sarah exhibited by Patrick Colton, Co. Monaghan.
3rd: Baldonnel Flashmatic Renita exhibited by Cyril & John Dowling, Co. Dublin
4th: Ballyboy Windbrook Carmen exhibited by Jim & Una Sinnott, Co. Wexford.
5th: Skeafbridge Aftshoc Myfairlady exhibited by Dermot & Jerry O’Driscoll, Co. Cork.

Intermediate Holstein Championship sponsored by ORNUA
Champion: Kilwarden Windbrook J Vixan exhibited by Brochan & Joseph Cocoman, Co. Kildare.
Reserve Champion: Clonpaddin RCU Jill 2 exhibited by Gary and John Hurley, Co. Wicklow.
Honourable Champion: Ardnasalem Fever Sarah exhibited by Patrick Colton, Co. Monaghan.

13J. Jersey Heifer in milk
1st: Suirvalley OT Starlight exhibited by Patrick Gaynor, Co. Cavan.
2nd: Kilgarriffe Monica exhibited by Eamon McLoughney, Co. Tipperary.
3rd: Slevoy Biscuit exhibited by Denis Roche, Co. Wexford.
4th: Bluestone Daisy exhibited by Tom Lynch, Co. Limerick.
5th: Massrock PWI Bessie exhibited by Ger Lehane, Co. Cork.

Confined Champion Clonpaddin RCU Jill 2 exhibited by Donal & Thomas Neville, Croagh, Co. Limerick led by Thomas Neville (pictured) with Sharon Magner and Shane Naughton, MSD Animal Health, sponsor.

Confined Champion Hallow Attwood Twizzle exhibited by Donal & Thomas Neville, Croagh, Co. Limerick led by Thomas Neville (pictured) with Sharon Magner and Shane Naughton, MSD Animal Health, sponsor.

14. Confined cow in milk
1st: Hallow Attwood Twizzle ET exhibited by Donal & Thomas Neville, Co. Limerick.
2nd: Shanakiel WSO Ridical exhibited by Alan Kelleher, Co. Cork.
3rd: Foherish Shottle Rhonda exhibited by Jerome O’Leary, Co. Cork.
4th: Swiftsheath Windbrook Mia ET exhibited by Patrick Gaynor, Co. Cavan.
5th: Coolroehouse Damion Cristina exhibited by P. Whitley & G. Co. Cork.
6th: Firmount Tulip 7 exhibited by Mary & Christopher McCarthy, Co. Cork.

15J. Jersey cow in milk
1st Laurelelm Comereica Glamour exhibited by Rickey & John Barrett, Togher, Cork.
2nd: Bluestone JJ Louise exhibited by Eamon McLoughney, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary.
3rd: Laurelelm Vindication Poppy exhibited by Rickey & John Barrett, Togher, Cork.
4th: Moorshill On Time Eve exhibited by Patrick Ahern, Rylane, Co. Cork.

Champion Jersey: Laurelelm Comereica Glamour exhibited by Rickey & John Barrett, Co. Cork.
Reserve: Suirvalley OT Starlight exhibited by Patrick Gaynor, Co. Monaghan,
Hon. Mention: Kilgarriffe Monica exhibited by Eamon McLoughney, Co. Tipperary.

Exhibitor Bred Jersey Champion: Laurelelm Comereica Glamour exhibited by Rickey & John Barrett, Co. Cork.

16. Senior 3 year old cow in milk born between Jan. 1st 2012 and Aug 31st 2012
1st Kingsleigh S901 Karry 604 exhibited by Shay & Margaret Nyhan, Co. Cork.
2nd: Tubbertoby Atwood Fran exhibited by Paul & Marguerite Flanagan, Co. Louth.
3rd: Ardnasalem Jenny ET exhibited by Patrick Colton, Co. Monaghan.
4th: Evergrange Jill ET exhibited by Eamon McLoughney, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary.
5th: Firmount Tulip 7 exhibited by Mary & Christopher McCarthy, Co. Cork.

17. 4 year old cow born between Jan. 1st 2011 & Dec. 31st 2011
1st: Lisnacunna Dee Beauty Red exhibited by Patrick Coffey, Clonakilty, Co. Cork.
2nd: Kilwarden Evolve Barbie ET exhibited by Brochan & Joseph Cocoman, Co. Kildare.
3rd: Kilwarden Sid G. Vixan exhibited by Brochan & Joseph Cocoman, Co. Kildare.
4th: Baldonnel Gold Floss ET exhibited by Cyril & John Dowling, Co. Dublin.
5th: Laurelelm Fever Perfection exhibited by Rickey & John Barrett, Co. Cork.
6th: Delasheen Aftershock Chrisi exhibited by Paul & Maruerite Flanagan, Co. Louth.

18. 5 year old cow in milk born between Jan. 1st 2010 & Dec. 31st 2010
1st: Baldonnel Goldie Larissa exhibited by Cyril Dowling and Tadhg Bourke.
2nd Kilwarden Shottle L. Carmen exhibited by Brochan & Joseph Cocoman, Co. Kildare
3rd: Glaslough Baxter Elly exhibited by Patrick Colton, Emmyvale, Co. Monaghan.
4th: Barna Ross Linda exhibited by Michael & Elizabeth McNamara, Co. Limerick.
5th: Coolroehouse Damion Cristina exhibited by Philip Whitley and G Beechinor, Co. Cork.

19. Mature cow in milk born before Dec. 31st 2010
1st: Laurelelm Ruben Sassy exhibited by Rickey & John Barrett, Cork.
2nd: Laurelmore Duplex Impala exhibited by John & Rickey Barrett, Cork
3rd: Evergreen Duplex Ebony Exhibited by Liam & Sandra Murphy, Co. Carlow.
4th: Hallow Advent Twizzle 3 ET exhibited by Philip & Linda Jones, Co. Wexford.
5th: Elitestreet Stormatic Tory ET exhibited by Hugh Dwyer, Co. Kerry.
6th: Glaslough Goldwyn Bret exhibited by David & Kenneth Boyd, Co. Monaghan.

20. Production class: Judged on conformation. Confined to cows having produced over 3,000kgs lifetime combined fat & protein.
1st: Laurelelm Duplex Impala exhibited by Rickey & John Barrett, Co. Cork.
2nd: Hallow Advent Twizzle 3 ET exhibited by Philip & Linda Jones, Co. Wexford.
3rd: Glaslough Goldwyn Bret exhibited by David & Kenneth Boyd, Co. Monaghan.

21. Group of 3 females owned by exhibitor
1. Rickey & John Barrett, Co. Cork – LAURELELM
2. Brochan & Joseph Cocoman, Co. Kildare – KILWARDEN
3. Patrick Colton, Ardnasalem, Co. Monaghan – ARDNASALEM
4. Dermot & Jerry O’Driscoll, Co. Cork – SKEAFBRIDGE

Premier Exhibitor: Rickey & John Barrett, Cork.

Premier Breeder: John & Rickey Barrett, Co. Cork.

National Dairy Show 2015 Highest EBI (Holstein)
Ballyellan Centrurion Alice exhibited by Tom Lynch, Co. Limerick.

National Dairy Show 2015 Highest EBI (Jersey)
Fleskland WSY Ita 381 exhibited by Jeremiah Daly, Co. Kerry

Best Udder of Show:
Baldonnel Goldie Larissa exhibited by Cyril Dowling and Tadhg Bourke, Co. Dublin.

Exhibitor Bred Champion:
Baldonnel Goldie Larissa exhibited by Cyril Dowling and Tadhg Bourke, Co. Dublin.

Irish Examiner National Dairy Show 2015 Supreme Champion:
Baldonnel Goldie Larissa exhibited by Cyril Dowling and Tadhg Bourke, Co. Dublin.
Reserve: Kingsleigh S901 Karry 604 exhibited by Shay & Margaret Nyhan, Co. Cork.
Honourable Mention: Laurelelm Ruben Sassy exhibited by Rickey & John Barrett, Co. Cork.

 

Access to Reports

Events Calendar

« Jun 2018 » loading...
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Mon 25
Tue 26

Breffni Oriel Stock Judging

June 26 @ 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Tue 26

Kildare Club Field Evening

June 26 @ 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Wed 27

Cork Holstein Friesian Club Field Evening

June 27 @ 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Fri 29

Carlow Kilkenny Club Awards Night

June 29 @ 7:30 pm - 10:00 pm